No photo available. Represent Trond-Viggo Torgersen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 250,365 this week

Trond-Viggo Torgersen

Trond-Viggo Torgersen was born on June 14, 1952 in Oslo, Norway. He is an actor and writer, known for O'Horten (2007), Vaktmester'n Greatest Hits (1994) and Norwegian Ninja (2010). He is married to Kristin Helle-Valle. They have three children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Trond-Viggo Torgersen? Add or change photos

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

Related News

Norwegian Ninja (2011)
| Planet Fury
DVD Review: Norwegian Ninja
| Blogomatic3000

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Trond-Viggo Torgersen's work have you seen?

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (15 credits)
 2015 Knutsen & Ludvigsen og den fæle Rasputin
Professor Felle (voice)
 2011 I Travel Alone
 2010 Påpp & Råkk (TV Series)
- Kordamene (2010) ... Lege
 2010 Norwegian Ninja
Kong Olav V
 2007 O'Horten
 2005 Trond: Viggo og samfundet 2 (TV Series)
 2002 TVT (TV Series)
Programleder (host)
 2000 Get Ready to Be Boyzvoiced
Jens Ovesen
 1996 Lille lørdag (TV Series)
Dr. Brochmann
- Episode #3.9 (1996) ... Dr. Brochmann
- Episode #3.8 (1996) ... Dr. Brochmann
- Episode #3.7 (1996) ... Dr. Brochmann
- Episode #3.6 (1996) ... Dr. Brochmann
- Episode #3.5 (1996) ... Dr. Brochmann
 1992 U (TV Series)
- U direkte (1992)
 1987 Lørdan (TV Series)
Vaktmestern (1988-1990)
 1981 Kroppen (TV Series)
Programleder (host)
 1979 Halvsju (TV Series)
Programleder (1979-1981)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Trond Viggo Torgersen

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Being on television is like entering a public toilet, closing the door and talking very loud so everybody can hear you. Very loud, farting and everything. Like a feeling of being by yourself, because you don't know who's out there. At the same time they see and hear everything you do.


Norwegian television personality who, while studying medicine (and ending up a full fledged doctor of medicine in 1980) worked at NRK (Norwegian National Broadcasting Network) and through hosting a series of educational and entertaining shows for kids and youths in the 1970s became an icon to a generation of Norwegians. Today he is considered one of the best loved comedians, writers, TV hosts, ... See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Trond-Viggo Torgersen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page