STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 331,095 this week

Sylvia Torf


Sylvia Torf was born on January 3, 1892 in Budapest, Austria-Hungary. She is an actress, known for The 3 Penny Opera (1931), Diary of a Lost Girl (1929) and Pawns of Passion (1928). See full bio »

Funniest Sundance Star Moments

Watch the most memorable celebrity answers from Kevin Smith's IMDb snow hat at the IMDb Studio at Sundance.

Watch now

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sylvia Torf's work have you seen?

Known For

The 3 Penny Opera
The 3 Penny Opera Whorehouse owner
(1931)
Diary of a Lost Girl
(1929)
Pawns of Passion
Pawns of Passion Eine Bäuerin
(1928)
Weltbrand
Weltbrand Actress
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (38 credits)
 1931 The 3 Penny Opera
Whorehouse owner
 1931 Die Försterchristl
Eine Bäuerin
 1930 Nur am Rhein ...
Klatschweib
 1929 Geheimpolizisten
Hayns Wirtin
 1929 Autobus Nr. 2
Die Inspektorsfrau
 1929 Großstadtjugend
Die Wirtin
 1928 Pawns of Passion
Eine Bäuerin
 1928 Der Hafenbaron
Wirtschafterin des Waisenheims
 1927 Der Herr der Nacht
Gadrobiere
 1926 The Man Who Cheated Life (uncredited)
 1925 Slums of Berlin
Frau des Lumpenmatz
 1925 The Joyless Street
Marias Mutter (uncredited)
 1922 Die Gezeichneten
Zipe
 1921 Seines Bruders Leibeigener
Leibeigene Annuschka
 1920 Rheinzauber
 1920 Die entfesselte Menschheit
4. Anführerin des Pöbels
 1920 Weltbrand
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sylvia Torff
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now