No photo available. Represent Burt Topper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 176,536 this week

Burt Topper (1928–2007)

Burt Topper was born on July 31, 1928 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA. He was a producer and director, known for The Hard Ride (1971), Tank Commandos (1959) and War Is Hell (1961). He was married to Jennifer. He died on April 3, 2007 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Related News

Wild in the Streets
| Trailers from Hell
The Strangler
| Trailers from Hell
Drum – The Blu Review
| WeAreMovieGeeks.com

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1164 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
a list of 9200 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 167 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 80 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burt Topper's work have you seen?

Known For

The Hard Ride
The Hard Ride Producer
(1971)
Tank Commandos
Tank Commandos Producer
(1959)
War Is Hell
War Is Hell Producer
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 1979 C.H.O.M.P.S. (co-producer)
 1973 Soul Hustler (producer)
 1971 The Hard Ride (executive producer)
 1969 The Devil's 8 (producer)
 1968 Wild in the Streets (executive producer)
 1967 Devil's Angels (producer)
 1967 Thunder Alley (producer)
 1966 Fireball 500 (co-producer)
 1965 Space Probe Taurus (producer)
 1961 War Is Hell (producer)
 1959 Tank Commandos (producer)
 1958 Hell Squad (producer)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Burton Topper | B. Zarkoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began with American-International Pictures in the late 1950's. Topper eventually became AIP's head of production, making a series of low budget features aimed primarily at the teenage market. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page