No photo available. Represent Gertrude Tonkonogy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 616,283 this week

Gertrude Tonkonogy (1908–1989)

Gertrude Tonkongy was a playwright and author. She was born around 1908, most likely in New York City. She was one of ten children born to George and Sylvia (some early records have her name as Sadie or Sasha) Tonkonogy, both Russian immigrants. Her father came to America in 1888 at the age of 21 and by 1900 was practicing law in New York City. Her... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gertrude Tonkonogy's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 1952 Broadway Television Theatre (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Three Cornered Moon (1952) ... (play)
 1949 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series) (play - 1 episode)
- Three Cornered Moon (1949) ... (play)
 1933 Three Cornered Moon (play)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Three-Cornered Moon. Comedy. Written by Gertrude Tonkonogy [earliest Broadway credit]. Directed and co-produced by Alfred De Liagre Jr. Cort Theatre: 16 Mar 1933- May 1933 (closing date unknown/76 performances). Cast: Paula Bauersmith, Elisha Cook Jr. (as "Ed Rimplegar"), Brian Donlevy (as "Dr. Alan Stevens"), John Eldridge, ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Gertrude Friedberg
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now