No photo available. Represent Yoshiyuki Tomino? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,752 this week

Yoshiyuki Tomino

Yoshiyuki Tomino was born on November 5, 1941 in Odawara, Kanagawa, Japan. He is a writer and director, known for Sentô mecha Xabungle (1982), Kidô senshi Gundam ZZ (1986) and Kidô senshi Gandamu (1981). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Yoshiyuki Tomino? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 14 people
created 04 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 107 people
created 05 Jun 2012
 
a list of 86 people
created 06 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 16 Jan 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Yoshiyuki Tomino.
2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (32 credits)
 2013 Gundam Build Fighters (TV Series) (creator - 2013)
 2010 Mobile Suit Gundam UC (Video) (characters and story)
 2007-2008 Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (TV Series) (38 episodes)
- Memento Mori Koryakusen (2008) ... (creator)
- Sora de Matteru (2008) ... (creator)
- Daburu-o no Koe (2008) ... (creator)
- Ten no Hikari (2008) ... (creator)
- Nuguenu Kako (2008) ... (creator)
 2004-2005 Gundam Seed Destiny (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- The Final Power (2005) ... (creator)
- Rey (2005) ... (creator)
- To a New World (2005) ... (creator)
- Meer (2005) ... (creator)
- The Song of Truth (2005) ... (creator)
 2002-2003 Mobile Suit Gundam Seed (TV Series) (50 episodes)
- To an Endless Future (2003) ... (creator)
- The Final Light (2003) ... (creator)
- Day of Wrath (2003) ... (creator)
- The Nightmare Reborn (2003) ... (creator)
- A Place for the Soul (2003) ... (creator)
 2002-2003 Overman King-Gainer (TV Series) (26 episodes)
- Gein ôbâ (2003) ... (creator)
- Kôri no naka de (2003) ... (creator)
- Ôbâ masuku (2003) ... (creator)
- Fukkatsu no ôbâdebiru (2003) ... (creator)
- Agato no kesshô (2003) ... (creator)
 2000 Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (TV Series) (original story - 12 episodes)
- The Final Victor (2000) ... (original story)
- Go Forth, Gundam Team (2000) ... (original story)
- A New Leader (2000) ... (original story)
- Trowa's Return to the Battlefield (2000) ... (original story)
- The Return of Wufei (2000) ... (original story)
 1998 Brain Powerd (TV Series) (writer - 9 episodes)
- Sweet Memories (1998) ... (writer)
- The Moving Mountain Range (1998) ... (writer)
- The Uninvited Guest (1998) ... (writer)
- Perfect Breakthrough (1998) ... (writer)
- Independent Course of Action (1998) ... (writer)
 1996 Garzey's Wing (Video short)
 1995 Shin kidô senki Gundam W (TV Series) (original story - 3 episodes)
- Gandamu 5-ki kakunin (1995) ... (original story)
- Shinigami to yobareru Gandamu (1995) ... (original story)
- Shôjo ga mita ryûsei (1995) ... (original story)
 1993 Kidô senshi V Gundam (TV Series) (writer)
 1991-1992 Kidô senshi Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- A Storm Raging Through (1992) ... (creator)
- La vie en rose (1992) ... (creator)
- Colliding War Zones (1992) ... (creator)
- The Nightmare of Solomon (1992) ... (creator)
- Conspiracy Sector (1992) ... (creator)
 1991 Mobile Suit Gundam F91 (screenplay)
 1986-1987 Kidô senshi Gundam ZZ (TV Series) (concept - 47 episodes)
- Senshi, futatabi... (1987) ... (concept)
- Baiburêshon (1987) ... (concept)
- Akushizu no sentô (1987) ... (concept)
- Emarî sange (1987) ... (concept)
- Koa 3 no shôjo (kô) (1986) ... (concept)
 1985-1986 Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam (TV Series) (story - 50 episodes)
- Riders in the Skies (1986) ... (story)
- Casualties of War (1986) ... (story)
- The Mirror of Rosamia (1986) ... (story)
- A Descent into the Maelstrom (1986) ... (story)
- Scirocco Rises (1986) ... (story)
 1983-1984 Aura Battler Dunbine (TV Series) (49 episodes)
- Chum Huau (1984) ... (creator)
- Cross Fight (1984) ... (creator)
- Drake Luft (1984) ... (creator)
- Operation Remote Control (1983) ... (creator)
 1983 Ginga hyôryû Baifamu (TV Series) (concept)
 1982-1983 Sentô mecha Xabungle (TV Series) (story - 50 episodes)
- Minna hashire! (1983) ... (story)
- Kessen! X pointo (1983) ... (story)
- Eien no Âsâ-sama (1983) ... (story)
- Eruchi mezameru (1983) ... (story)
- Âsâ-sama ganbaru (1982) ... (story)
 1981 Kidô senshi Gandamu (concept)
 1980-1981 Space Runaway Ideon (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- Kosumosu ni kimi to (1981) ... (creator)
- Uchû tôbôsha (1981) ... (creator)
- Nikushimi no shokuminsei (1981) ... (creator)
- Saraba Soro Shippu (1981) ... (creator)
- Ankoku kara no fujô (1980) ... (creator)
 1979 Mobile Suit Gundam (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Time, Be Still (1979)
 1978 Muteki Kôjin Daitân 3 (TV Series)
 1977 Muteki chôjin Zambot 3 (TV Series)
 1975 Yûsha Raidîn (TV Series)
 1963 Mighty Atom (TV Series) (writer)
Show Show Director (39 credits)
Show Show Art department (28 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Minami Asa | Yagi Ishikura | Asa Minami | Minoru Yokitani
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Appears with the famed and notorious rock star Gackt at the premiere of the new 'Kidô senshi Z Gandam - A New Translation III - Love is the Pulse of the Stars' movie on February 23rd at the Yurakuchou Marion Asashi Hall in Tokyo. This film marks the end of the collaboration between the two on this project, but as both men have expressed admoration for the works of the other (and Gackt has long ... See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Tomini ownz j00 solidsnakez
Discuss Yoshiyuki Tomino on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page