No photo available. Represent Yuriy Tolubeev? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 238,030 this week

Yuriy Tolubeev (1905–1979)

Yuri Vladimirovich Tolubeev (Yuri Tolubeyev) was born on May 1, 1905, in St. Petersburg, Russia. In 1929 he graduated from the Leningrad Institute of Theatrical Arts as an actor. From 1926-1979 Tolubeyev worked as an actor and director with various theatres in Leningrad (St. Petersburg), mainly with the Pushkin Drama Theatre (Aleksandrinski ... See full bio »

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 5 people
created 04 Feb 2011
 
a list of 4393 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yuriy Tolubeev's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Hamlet
Hamlet Polonius
(1964)
Don Kikhot
Don Kikhot Sancho Panza
(1957)
The Turning Point
(1945)
The Inspector-General
The Inspector-General Mayor Anton Antonovich Skvoznik-Dmukhanovsky
(1952)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (39 credits)
 1978 Front za liniey fronta
Professor Belyaev
 1974 Mechenyy atom
 1972 Pyataya chetvert
Kondrykov
 1971 Nochnaya smena
Pavel Yegorovich Ponomaryov
 1968 Udar! Eshchyo udar!
Professor Vakhramov
 1968 Khronika pikiruyushchego bombardirovshchika
Kuzmich, air mechanic
 1968 Interventsiya
 1968 Mertvye dushi (TV Movie)
Sobakevich
 1967 Ego zvali Robert
Inspector
 1965 Avariya
 1964 Hamlet
Polonius
 1964 Chayka (TV Movie)
Sorin
 1962 Gorizont
 1958 Den pervyy
 1955 Neokonchennaya povest
Nikolai Sladkov
 1953 Les
 1953 Belinskiy
Schepkin
 1950 The Great Force
Abuladze
 1949 The Secret Brigade
Party Secretary in Belarus
 1949 Aleksandr Popov
Petrushevsky (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
 1946 Ostrov Bezymyannyy
Nikolay Krasinskiy (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
 1945 The Turning Point
Lavrov (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
 1945 Simple People
Yeryomin, works director
 1941 The Girl from Leningrad
Maj. Braginsky
 1939 Patriot
 1939 New Horizons
Yegor Bugai (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
 1938 Professor Mamlock
Fritz
 1937 Shakhtyory
 1937 Doch rodiny
Chairman of the meeting
 1937 The Return of Maxim
Loudmouthed Worker in Natasha's Office (as Yu. Tolubeyev)
 1936 Na otdykhe
Lebedev
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yu. Tolubeev | Yu. Tolubeyev
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Yuriy Tolubeev on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page