No photo available. Represent Floyd Tillman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,292,205 this week

Floyd Tillman (1914–2003)

Floyd Tillman was born on December 8, 1914 in Ryan, Oklahoma, USA. He was married to Margaret Hartis (remarried), Frances Woods and Margaret Hartis. He died on August 22, 2003 in Bacliff, Texas, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 88) in Bacliff, Texas, USA

'The Catcher Was a Spy' Is a Thinking Person's Spy Tale

Paul Rudd and director Ben Lewin explain how their latest biographical drama about Major League Baseball player Moe Berg, who lives a double life in espionage, is not your normal spy story.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1959 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 60 people
created 08 Dec 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Floyd Tillman's work have you seen?

Known For

Strictly in the Groove
(1942)
Mississippi Rhythm
Mississippi Rhythm Soundtrack
(1949)
Louisiana
Louisiana Soundtrack
(1947)
The Gentleman from Arizona
(1939)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
 2009 Happy Tears (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 2003 Finding Home (writer: "I Love You So Much, It Hurts")
 1982 The Atomic Cafe (Documentary) (performer: "This Cold War With You") / (writer: "This Cold War With You")
 1981 Hard Country (lyrics: "I LOVE YOU SO MUCH IT HURTS") / (music: "I LOVE YOU SO MUCH IT HURTS")
 1965 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.6 (1965) ... (writer: "I Love You So Much It Hurts" - uncredited)
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 1 episode, 1959) (writer - 1 episode, 1959)
- Episode #3.10 (1959) ... (performer: "He's Slippin' Around") / (writer: "He's Slippin' Around")
 1958 Ranch Party (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1958) ... (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1949 Riders in the Sky (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1949 Mississippi Rhythm (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1947 Louisiana (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1942 Strictly in the Groove (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1939 The Gentleman from Arizona (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now")
 1939 Down the Wyoming Trail (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now" - uncredited)
 1939 Mountain Rhythm (writer: "It Makes No Difference Now" (1938) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1959 Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short)
Himself - Singer
- Episode #3.10 (1959) ... Himself - Singer
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Elected to the Country Music Hall of Fame in 1984.

Nickname:

The Original Outlaw

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page