No photo available. Represent David Tihmar? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,481,463 this week

David Tihmar (1918–1971)

David Tihmar was born on March 18, 1918 in Blair, Oklahoma, USA. He was an actor, known for Holiday Inn (1942), Fingers at the Window (1942) and The Firefly (1937). He died on April 16, 1971 in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. See full bio »

Emma Stone and Ryan Gosling Share Their First Credits

A 15-year-old Emma Stone singing an Alanis Morrisette song and a baby-faced Ryan Gosling acting with Gilbert Gottfried? Watch these two La La Land stars tease each other about their first credits.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1960 people
created 13 Jan 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of David Tihmar's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Holiday Inn
Holiday Inn Specialty Dancer
(1942)
Fingers at the Window
Fingers at the Window Dance Teacher
(1942)
The Firefly
The Firefly Madrid Café Dancer
(1937)
Where Did You Get That Girl?
(1941)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1942 Holiday Inn
Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
 1942 Fingers at the Window
Dance Teacher (uncredited)
 1941 Where Did You Get That Girl?
Ballet Dancer (uncredited)
 1937 The Firefly
Madrid Café Dancer (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

New Faces of 1956 (1956). Musical comedy/revue. "Stars in the Rough," "Steady Edna," "Darts" sketches by Paul Lynde. "The Broken Kimona" sketch by Richard Maury. "A Canful of Trash" sketch by Louis Botto. "Madame Interpreter" sketch by Neil Simon and Danny Simon. "Twenty Years in the Blackboard Jungle" sketch by Terry Ryan and ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry Martin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page