Down 4,427 this week

Bill Thurman (I) (1920–1995)

Character actor Bill Thurman was born on November 4, 1920 in Texas. A large, rugged, stocky man with a hard, lined, puffy face, a deep, twangy, amicable voice, a strong, bulky build, and a charmingly low-key and down-to-earth unaffected natural screen presence, Thurman often portrayed police officers and assorted scruffy redneck types in a huge ... See full bio »


(age 74) in Dallas, Texas, USA

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Zach Braff tackles acting and directing on his new show "Alex, Inc.," and we take a look at the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time.

Watch the show

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 236 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 94 people
created 22 Aug 2014
a list of 3479 people
created 14 Aug 2014
a list of 284 people
created 27 Oct 2013
a list of 656 people
created 10 Sep 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bill Thurman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Silverado Carter
The Last Picture Show
The Last Picture Show Coach Popper
Tom Horn
Tom Horn Ora Haley


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 1997 Painted Hero
Old Man Bolen
 1991 In Broad Daylight (TV Movie)
Virgil Teague
 1988 It Takes Two
Bus Driver
 1987 Hawken's Breed
Jeb Kline
 1985 The Long Hot Summer (TV Movie)
 1985 Silverado
 1985 Stormin' Home (TV Movie)
 1985 Alamo Bay
 1984 Innocent Prey
Jim Gardner
 1984 Places in the Heart
 1978-1983 Dallas (TV Series)
Allen Murphy / Phil Bradley
- Check and Mate (1983) ... Allen Murphy
- Digger's Daughter (1978) ... Phil Bradley
 1983 Mountaintop Motel Massacre
Reverend Bill McWilley
 1982 The Long Summer of George Adams (TV Movie)
 1981 Raggedy Man
 1980 Skyward (TV Movie)
Pilot #1
 1980 Tom Horn
Ora Haley
 1979 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
- The Sky Trap (1979) ... Sheriff
 1979 The Evictors
Preacher Higgins
 1978 Centennial (TV Mini-Series)
Uncle Dick Taylor
- The Longhorns (1978) ... Uncle Dick Taylor
 1978 The Beasts Are on the Streets (TV Movie)
Carl Evans
 1978 River of Wealth, River of Freedom (Short)
 1977 Keep My Grave Open
 1977 Charge of the Model T's
Sgt. Bond
 1977 The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald (TV Movie)
 1976 Slumber Party '57
Mr. Willis
 1976 Creature from Black Lake
Sheriff Billy Carter
 1974 Where the Red Fern Grows
Sam Bellington
 1974 'Gator Bait
Sheriff Joe Bob Thomas
 1974 Ride in a Pink Car
 1974 The Sugarland Express
 1972 Encounter with the Unknown
Second Man (as Billy Thurman)
 1972 Fair Play (TV Movie)
Jed Bartrum
 1971 The Last Picture Show
Coach Popper
 1969 'It's Alive!' (TV Movie)
Greely / Monster (as Billy Thurman)
 1968 Hell Raiders (TV Movie)
Tex (as Billy Thurman)
 1968 The Other Side of Bonnie and Clyde
Policeman (uncredited)
 1967 In the Year 2889 (TV Movie)
Tim Henderson (as Billy Thurman)
 1967 Mars Needs Women (TV Movie)
Drunk on Pier
 1967 Sam
 1967 Night Fright
Deputy Ben Whitfield
 1967 Shameless Desire
 1967 Hip Hot and 21
Lt. Lang
 1966 Curse of the Swamp Creature (TV Movie)
Driscoll West / The Swamp Creature
 1966 Zontar: The Thing from Venus (TV Movie)
Sheriff Brad Crenshaw
 1966 The Black Cat
 1965 Attack of the Eye Creatures (TV Movie)
Sergeant on Guard
 1965 Hot Blooded Woman
Railroad Tough
 1965 High Yellow
Major Bates
 1965 The Yesterday Machine
Police detective
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billie Thurman | Billy Thurman

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page

15 Most Bingeable TV Shows

"The IMDb Show" presents the 15 most bingeable TV shows of all time, featuring "Rick and Morty," "The Office," and "Lost."

Watch now