STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,982 this week

Frank Thring (I) (1926–1994)


Frank Thring was born on May 11, 1926 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Francis William Thring Jr. He was an actor, known for Ben-Hur (1959), Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985) and El Cid (1961). He was married to Joan Cunliffe. He died on December 29, 1994 in Melbourne. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Superheroes, swimsuits, and fast cars await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 16 Jan 2012
 
a list of 158 people
created 01 Feb 2013
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 10 Feb 2013
 
a list of 62 people
created 17 Apr 2014
 
a list of 23 images
created 14 Aug 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Thring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ben-Hur
Ben-Hur Pontius Pilate
(1959)
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
(1985)
El Cid
El Cid Al Kadir
(1961)
The Vikings
The Vikings Aella
(1958)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (17 credits)
 1993 Hercules Returns
Zeus (voice)
 1987 Howling III
Jack Citron
 1986 Death of a Soldier
Religious speaker
 1976 Mad Dog Morgan
Superintendent Cobham
 1975 Dragon Flies
Willard
 1970 Ned Kelly
Judge Barry
 1969 Age of Consent
Godfrey
 1961 El Cid
Al Kadir
 1958 The Flaming Sword
Gar
 1958 A Question of Adultery
Mr. Stanley
Show Show Actor: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

His theatre credits include: Saturninus in the play "Titus Andronicus" by William Shakespeare , directed by Peter Brook (Stoll Theatre, London, 1957) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't like school, and it didn't like me. When I first auditioned for the school play at age twelve, I was asked to imagine that I was on a crowded tram like the ones in San Francisco. The headmaster was not impressed with my work, characterizing it as terrible and inserting that I'd never be an actor. My rebuttal was that I'd never been on a tram because I was always driven to school in the ... See more »

Trivia:

Formed his own stock company as actor-manager, after acquiring the Middle Park Repertory Company in Melbourne, renaming it The Arrow. See more »

Trademark:

Often played refined, autocratic villains

Nickname:

The Many-Splendoured Thring

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page