No photo available. Represent Peggy Thorpe-Bates? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 9,759 this week

Peggy Thorpe-Bates (1914–1989)

Peggy Thorpe-Bates was born on August 11, 1914 in London, England. She was an actress, known for Georgy Girl (1966), Rumpole of the Bailey (1978) and Rumpole's Return (1980). She was married to Brian Oulton. She died on December 26, 1989 in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peggy Thorpe-Bates's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (40 credits)
 1984 The Young Ones (TV Series)
Mrs. Pye
- Sick (1984) ... Mrs. Pye
 1980 Rumpole's Return (TV Movie)
Hilda Rumpole
 1980 Minder (TV Series)
Mrs. Beecham
- You Lose Some, You Win Some (1980) ... Mrs. Beecham
 1980 Life Begins at Forty (TV Series)
Miss Withersfield
- Oh, Mistress Mine (1980) ... Miss Withersfield
 1979 Return of the Saint (TV Series)
Mrs. Cloonan
- Collision Course: The Sixth Man (1979) ... Mrs. Cloonan
- Collision Course: The Brave Goose (1979) ... Mrs. Cloonan
 1978 Two's Company (TV Series)
Agnes
- The Freezer (1978) ... Agnes
 1976 The Glittering Prizes (TV Mini-Series)
Naomi Taylor
- A Past Life (1976) ... Naomi Taylor
 1972 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Crow
- Lament of an Unmarried Father (1972) ... Mrs. Crow
 1970 Timeslip (TV Series)
Doctor Edith Joynton
- The Time of the Ice Box: Part 5 (1970) ... Doctor Edith Joynton
- The Time of the Ice Box: Part 4 (1970) ... Doctor Edith Joynton
- The Time of the Ice Box: Part 3 (1970) ... Doctor Edith Joynton
- The Time of the Ice Box: Part 2 (1970) ... Doctor Edith Joynton
- The Time of the Ice Box: Part 1 (1970) ... Doctor Edith Joynton
 1969 Strange Report (TV Series)
Mrs. Deeds
 1967 Sanctuary (TV Series)
Sister Paul
- The Voice of His Calling (1967) ... Sister Paul
- The Undefeated (1967) ... Sister Paul
 1965 Riviera Police (TV Series)
Lady Cataret
- Past Indefinite - Future Imperfect (1965) ... Lady Cataret
 1964 Scott On... (TV Series)
- Birds (1964)
 1964 The Indian Tales of Rudyard Kipling (TV Series)
Mrs. Richmond
- Love o' Women (1964) ... Mrs. Richmond
- The Madness of Private Ortheris (1964) ... Mrs. Richmond
- Private Learoyd's Story (1964) ... Mrs. Richmond
 1964 Judith Paris (TV Mini-Series)
Sarah Herries
- Rogue's Daughter (1964) ... Sarah Herries
 1964 Our Man at St. Mark's (TV Series)
Mrs Thornton
- Smoke Without Fire (1964) ... Mrs Thornton
 1964 Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
Mrs. Wells
- Drama '64: A Menace to Decent People (1964) ... Mrs. Wells
 1964 Steptoe and Son (TV Series)
The Matron
- Homes Fit for Heroes (1964) ... The Matron
 1963 Badger's Bend (TV Series)
- Episode #2.7 (1963)
 1963 Suspense (TV Series)
Harriet Lowe
- Scissors (1963) ... Harriet Lowe
 1962 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Series)
Councillor Millicent Walsh
- Parkin's Primitives (1962) ... Councillor Millicent Walsh
 1962 The Franchise Affair (TV Series)
Mrs. Wynn
- Episode #1.1 (1962) ... Mrs. Wynn
 1962 Oliver Twist (TV Mini-Series)
Widow Corney
- Episode #1.9 (1962) ... Widow Corney
- Episode #1.8 (1962) ... Widow Corney
- Episode #1.7 (1962) ... Widow Corney
- Episode #1.6 (1962) ... Widow Corney
 1960 Maigret (TV Series)
- The Mistake (1960)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Eleanor Wallingford / Mrs Atkins
- The Girl in the Window (1960) ... Eleanor Wallingford
 1960 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Miss Percival
- Bed of Roses (1960) ... Miss Percival
 1960 Knight Errant Limited (TV Series)
Mrs. Charles
- Eve and the Serpent (1960) ... Mrs. Charles
 1959 Saturday Playhouse (TV Series)
Araminta Dench / Joyce Glyn
- The Farmer's Wife (1959) ... Araminta Dench
- Unfinished Journey (1959) ... Joyce Glyn
 1959 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Miss Portway
- Episode #1.12 (1959) ... Miss Portway
 1958-1959 Our Mutual Friend (TV Series)
Miss Abbey Potterson
- Part 12 (1959) ... Miss Abbey Potterson
- Part 7 (1958) ... Miss Abbey Potterson
- Part 4 (1958) ... Miss Abbey Potterson
- Part 3 (1958) ... Miss Abbey Potterson
- Part 2 (1958) ... Miss Abbey Potterson
 1958 Queen's Champion (TV Mini-Series)
Queen Elizabeth I
 1958 The Adventures of Ben Gunn (TV Series)
Governor's wife
- The Winning of the Treasure (1958) ... Governor's wife
 1958 The Silver Sword (TV Series)
- The Last Lap (1958)
 1956 The Scarlet Pimpernel (TV Series)
Caroline Wells
- Sir Percy's Wager (1956) ... Caroline Wells
 1955 Theatre Royal (TV Series)
Marjorie Grigson
- A Present from Bessie (1955) ... Marjorie Grigson
 1955 London Playhouse (TV Series)
Mrs. Fred Deacon
- Lady Must Sell (1955) ... Mrs. Fred Deacon
Show Show Actress: Movie (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in Christopher Marlowe's play, "Edward II," and William Shakespeare's play, "Richard II," in a Prospect Theatre Company production at the Mermaid Theatre in London, England with Ian McKellen, James Laurenson, Trevor Martin, Timothy West, Paul Hardwick, Robert Eddison, Diane Fletcher, David Calder, Lucy Fleming, ... See more »

Alternate Names:

Peggy Thorpe Bates | Peggy Thorpe Bates in closing credits
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

The daughter of musical comedy star Thorpe Bates and the niece of comedian Leonard Henry, this character actress made her radio début in 1936.

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Discuss Peggy Thorpe-Bates on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page