STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 725 this week

John Thomson (I)


John Thomson was born in 1969 in Salford, Lancashire, England as Patrick Francis McAleer. He is an actor and writer, known for The Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005), 24 Hour Party People (2002) and Inkheart (2008). He has been married to Samantha Sharp since May 2005. They have one child. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 06 Dec 2012
 
a list of 1810 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of John Thomson.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played "Harold Steptoe" in "The Offer" for the BBC Radio 4 series, "The Galton and Simpson Playhouse", opposite Freddie Jones as "Albert". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Patrick-Thomson | John Thompson | John Patrick Thomson

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm getting sick of playing chubby losers. It would be nice to play an action hero in a vest.

Trivia:

Has a 3 year old daughter Olivia with wife Samantha.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The Dealer office-104
John Thompson lynnepearson777
Complete date of birth fensha
Celebrity Poker jingle_bones
The Mimic Pedro_Exit
Discuss John Thomson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page