No photo available. Represent Bobby Thomson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 979,121 this week

Bobby Thomson (I) (1923–2010)

Bobby Thomson was born on October 25, 1923 in Glasgow, Scotland as Robert Brown Thomson. He was an actor, known for It's My Turn (1980), Miracle Ball: The Hunt for the Shot Heard Around the World (2012) and The Ed Sullivan Show (1948). He was married to Elaine Thomson. He died on August 16, 2010 in Savannah, Georgia, USA. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Thomson's work have you seen?

Known For

It's My Turn
It's My Turn Bobby Thomson
(1980)
The Ed Sullivan Show
(1951-1952)
The Way It Was
The Way It Was Himself
(1974)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1980 It's My Turn
Bobby Thomson
Hide Hide Show Show Self (15 credits)
 2006 The Shot Heard Around the World (Documentary)
Himself
 2005 ESPN 25: Who's #1? (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Best Pennant Races (2005) ... Himself
- Biggest Chokes (2005) ... Himself
- Greatest Game Winners (2005) ... Himself
 2001 Shot Heard 'Round the World (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 2001 2001 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself
 2000 ESPN SportsCentury (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- Willie Mays (2000) ... Himself
 1990 The Golden Decade of Baseball (Video documentary)
 1974 The Way It Was (TV Series)
Himself
 1953 The Arthur Murray Party (TV Series)
Himself - Baseball Player
- Episode #4.17 (1953) ... Himself - Baseball Player
 1952 1952 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Third Baseman
 1951-1952 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode #5.23 (1952) ... Himself
- Episode #5.5 (1951) ... Himself
 1951 1951 World Series (TV Mini-Series)
Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
- Game 6 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
- Game 5 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
- Game 4 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
- Game 3 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
- Game 2 (1951) ... Himself - New York Giants Third Baseman
 1949 1949 MLB All-Star Game (TV Special)
Himself - NL Outfielder
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
 2009 Prime 9 (TV Series)
Himself
- Home Runs (2009) ... Himself
 2006 War Stories with Oliver North (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 1992 The 50 Greatest Home Runs in Baseball History (Video documentary)
Himself
 1980 M*A*S*H (TV Series)
Himself
- A War for All Seasons (1980) ... Himself (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Made major league debut on 9 September 1946. See more »

Nickname:

The Flying Scot See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now