No photo available. Represent William C. Thompson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 42,785 this week

William C. Thompson (I) (1889–1963)

William C. Thompson was born on March 30, 1889 in Bound Brook, New Jersey, USA. He was a cinematographer and actor, known for Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959), Bride of the Monster (1955) and Glen or Glenda (1953). He was married to Julia. He died on October 22, 1963 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Sci-Fi and Fantasy TV Series Based on Novels

"American Gods"

Check out our list of recent genre series that have gone from page to screen.

Check out the list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William C. Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Plan 9 from Outer Space
Plan 9 from Outer Space Cinematographer
(1959)
Bride of the Monster
Bride of the Monster Cinematographer
(1955)
Glen or Glenda
Glen or Glenda Cinematographer
(1953)
Jail Bait
Jail Bait Cinematographer
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (66 credits)
 1960 Too Soon to Love (as William A. Thompson)
 1959 Night of the Ghouls (director of photography)
 1959 Plan 9 from Outer Space (director of photography)
 1959 Mustang!
 1957 Final Curtain (Short)
 1957 Gun Girls (director of photography - as Wm. C. Thompson)
 1957 The Astounding She-Monster (director of photography)
 1956 The Violent Years (director of photography - as Wm. C. Thompson)
 1955 Dementia
 1955 Bride of the Monster (director of photography)
 1954 Girl Gang (director of photography)
 1954 The Lawless Rider (director of photography)
 1954 Jail Bait (director of photography)
 1953 A Night in Hollywood (Documentary)
 1953 Peek a Boo (Documentary)
 1953 The A-B-C's of Love (as Wm. C. Thonpson)
 1953 Project Moon Base (director of photography - as William Thompson)
 1953 Glen or Glenda (director of photography)
 1952 Orange Blossoms for Violet (Short) (as William Thompson)
 1951 Racket Girls (photographed by)
 1950 The Art of Burlesque (as Wm. C. Thompson)
 1949 Arctic Fury
 1949 Trouble at Melody Mesa (as William Thompson, photographed by)
 1945 The White Gorilla (uncredited)
 1936 Tugboat Princess (as William Thompson)
 1934 The Brand of Hate (as William Thompson, photography)
 1934 Maniac (as William Thompson, photographer)
 1934 A Demon for Trouble (as William Thompson)
 1934 Arizona Nights (Short)
 1933/I Girl Trouble (Short) (as William Thompson)
 1933 Found Alive
 1932 Fancy Curves (Short) (as William Thompson)
 1932 Riders of Golden Gulch (as William Thompson)
 1931 Pueblo Terror (as William Thompson)
 1931 Trails of the Golden West (as William Thompson)
 1930 South of Sonora (as William Thompson)
 1928 Sonia (as William Thompson)
 1925 Pals (as William Creevy Thompson)
 1920 The Woman Untamed (as William Thompson)
 1919 As the Sun Went Down (as William Thompson)
 1918 The Demon
 1918 The Treasure of the Sea (as William Thompson)
 1918 The Claim
 1918 Revenge
 1915 Destiny: Or, The Soul of a Woman (as W.C. Thompson)
 1915 Sealed Valley (as W.C. Thompson)
 1915 Wormwood (as W.C. Thompson)
 1914 Shore Acres
 1914 Evangeline
 1914 Absinthe
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Patrick Petersalia | W.C. Thompson | William A. Thompson | William Creevy Thompson | William Thompson | Wm. C. Thompson | Wm. C. Thonpson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has the distinction of being cameraman on two films that are often held up as the worst films of all time: Maniac (1934) and Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959). See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page