STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 418 this week

Linda Thompson (I)


Linda Thompson was born on May 23, 1950 in Memphis, Tennessee, USA as Linda Diane Thompson. She was previously married to David Foster and Bruce Jenner. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 250 people
created 09 Nov 2012
 
a list of 38 people
created 19 Aug 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 15 Feb 2014
 
a list of 100 people
created 16 Feb 2014
 
a list of 187 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Linda Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (25 credits)
 2014 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.18 (2014) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2014 True Detective (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- After You've Gone (2014) ... (performer: "Did She Jump or Was She Pushed" - uncredited)
 2005-2013 The X Factor (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Auditions 2 (2013) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
- Auditions 4 (2012) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
- Live Show 7 (2005) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing" - uncredited)
 2013 The Voice of the Philippines (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2013) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2013 The Voice UK (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blind Auditions 3 (2013) ... (writer: "Tell Him")
 2012-2013 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Week 3: Prom Night (2013) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
- Personal Story/Memorable Year Week (2012) ... (writer: "To Where You Are")
 2012 American Idol (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Finale Top 2 (2012) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2012 Glee (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Dance with Somebody (2012) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing" - uncredited)
 2011 Britain's Got Talent (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.18 (2011) ... (writer: "To Where You Are" - uncredited)
 2011 Dancing with the Stars (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #11.1 (2011) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2009 Memòries de la tele (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.30 (2009) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2007 Holiday Festival on Ice 2007 (TV Movie) (writer: "Grown-up Christmas List")
 2004 The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement (writer: "A Love That Will Last")
 2002 Operación triunfo (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #2.2 (2002) ... (writer: "Tell Him")
- Episode #1.12 (2002) ... (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 2002 Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (performer: "Dimming of the Day" (1975))
 2002 Love Heritage (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mil millones (2002) ... (writer: "To where you are" - uncredited)
 2001 Ally McBeal (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode)
- The Wedding (2001) ... (lyrics: "You're Still You")
 1999 True Crime (writer: "Why Should I Care")
 1996 Tin Cup (writer: "This Could Take All Night")
 1996 Eraser (writer: "Where Do We Go From Here")
 1995 Casper (writer: "Remember Me This Way")
 1993 The 65th Annual Academy Awards (TV Special) (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 1992 The Bodyguard (writer: "I Have Nothing")
 1990 Pretty Woman (writer: "No Explanation" - as Linda Thompson-Jenner)
 1988 Stealing Home (writer: "And When She Danced (Love theme from 'Stealing Home')")
Show Show Actress (18 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ads for London Fog outerwear (1986)

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 1 Portrayal | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Linda Thompson Foster | Linda Thompson Jenner | Linda Thompson-Jenner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Thompson occasionally co-wrote songs with former husband, music producer David Foster. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Linda Thompson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page