No photo available. Represent Harry Thompson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 187,764 this week

Harry Thompson (I) (1960–2005)

Harry Thompson was born on February 6, 1960 in London, England. He was a producer and writer, known for Have I Got News for You (1990), Monkey Dust (2003) and Never Mind the Buzzcocks (1996). He was married to Lisa Whadcock and Fiona Duff. He died on November 7, 2005 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 45) in London, England, UK

On Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Harry Thompson.

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (12 credits)
 2004 Essential Poems for Christmas (TV Movie) (executive producer)
  They Think It's All Over (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes, 1996 - 2000) (series producer - 1 episode, 2003)
- Episode #15.8 (2003) ... (series producer)
- Episode #10.7 (2000) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 25 December 1997 (1997) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.6 (1996) ... (producer)
 2003 Monkey Dust (TV Series) (producer)
 2002 Liar (TV Series) (producer)
 2000-2001 You Only Live Once (TV Series) (producer - 12 episodes)
- Will Carling (2001) ... (producer)
- Griff Rhys Jones (2001) ... (producer)
- Uri Geller (2001) ... (producer)
- Francis Rossi (2001) ... (producer)
- Steve Davis (2001) ... (producer)
  Da Ali G Show (TV Series) (series producer - 4 episodes, 2000) (producer - 1 episode, 2000)
- Anita Roddick (2000) ... (producer: additional material) / (series producer)
- John Humphrys (2000) ... (series producer)
- Roy Hattersley (2000) ... (series producer)
- Neil Hamilton (2000) ... (series producer)
 1996-1999 Never Mind the Buzzcocks (TV Series) (co-producer - 39 episodes)
- Episode #5.8 (1999) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #5.7 (1999) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #5.6 (1999) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #5.5 (1999) ... (co-producer)
- Episode #5.4 (1999) ... (co-producer)
 1998 The 11 O'Clock Show (TV Series) (producer)
 1995 Unbroadcastable 'Have I Got News for You' (Video) (producer)
  Have I Got News for You (TV Series) (producer - 36 episodes, 1990 - 1992) (series producer - 19 episodes, 1993 - 1995)
- Episode #10.7 (1995) ... (series producer)
- Episode #10.1 (1995) ... (series producer)
- Episode #9.7 (1995) ... (series producer)
- Episode #8.7 (1994) ... (series producer)
- Episode #6.9 (1993) ... (series producer)
 1994 Harry Enfield and Chums (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1994) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1994) ... (producer)
 1993 Newman and Baddiel in Pieces (TV Series) (producer - 7 episodes)
- Christmas in Pieces (1993) ... (producer)
- Moments in Lust (1993) ... (producer)
- Where Do I Belong? (1993) ... (producer)
- Nobody's Home (1993) ... (producer)
- Guilty (1993) ... (producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Wrote "This Thing of Darkness", published in 2005 when he died of lung cancer. About Darwin's voyage on the 'Beagle', it was shortlisted for the Man Booker Prize. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Harold Thompson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Author of the Booker Prize Longlisted novel 'This Thing of Darkness' (2005) See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Harry Thompson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page