No photo available. Represent J. Parnell Thomas? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 968,373 this week

J. Parnell Thomas (1895–1970)

J. Parnell Thomas was born on January 16, 1895 in Jersey City, New Jersey, USA as John Parnell Thomas. He died on November 19, 1970 in St. Petersburg, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Parnell Thomas's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)
 2007 Close-up (TV Series documentary)
Himself
 2007 Trumbo (Documentary)
Himself
 2006 This Film Is Not Yet Rated (Documentary)
Himself - Chairman of House Un-American Activities Committee (as Jay Parnell Thomas)
 2003 American Masters (TV Series documentary)
Himself
- None Without Sin (2003) ... Himself
 2003 The John Garfield Story (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Chairman, House Un-American Activities Committee
 1998 Hollywoodism: Jews, Movies and the American Dream (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1997 Cronkite Remembers (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (at the HAUC hearings) (uncredited)
 1997 The Fifties (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Himself (HUAC) (uncredited)
 1997 Sports on the Silver Screen (TV Movie documentary)
Himself (uncredited)
 1979 Has Anybody Here Seen Canada? A History of Canadian Movies 1939-1953 (TV Movie documentary)
Himself - Chairman: HUAC Inquiry (uncredited)
 1976 Hollywood on Trial (Documentary)
Himself
 1962 Committee on UnAmerican Activities (Documentary)
Himself
 1960 Project XX (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Representative, New Jersey
- Not So Long Ago (1960) ... Himself - Representative, New Jersey
 1950 The Hollywood Ten (Documentary short)
Himself
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. Parnell Feeney | Jay Parnell Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Creamated; ashed interred in Elmgrove Cemetery, Mystic, Connecticut, USA. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page