No photo available. Represent Willem Thijssen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 237,418 this week

Willem Thijssen

Willem Thijssen was born in 1947. He is a producer and writer, known for Father and Daughter (2000), Innocence (2000) and Op de fiets naar Hollywood (1993). See full bio »


More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Willem Thijssen? Add or change photos

Dysfunctional Family Fun

Family time during the holidays brings out the best and worst in all of us. Take a look at some memorably dysfunctional families in holiday-themed movies.

View our list of dysfunctional families

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 133 people
created 25 Nov 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willem Thijssen's work have you seen?
Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win. See more awards »


Hide Hide Show Show Producer (46 credits)
 2015 Angst (Short) (co-producer)
 2012 Junkyard (Short) (co-producer)
 2011 The Monster of Nix (Short) (co-producer)
 2011 An Angel in Doel (Documentary) (co-producer)
 2010 Get Real! (Short) (executive producer) / (producer)
 2006 Practical Pistol Shooting (TV Movie) (producer)
 2006 The Aroma of Tea (Short) (producer)
 2006 Met Nicole van Goethem (Documentary short) (producer)
 2004 Jaguar (Short) (producer)
 2001 De ontdekking van Almere (Documentary) (producer)
 2000 Innocence (associate producer)
 2000 Father and Daughter (Short) (producer)
 1999 Run of the Mill (Short) (producer)
 1999 Missing Link (co-producer)
 1998 3 Misses (Short) (executive producer)
 1997 What's in an Egg (Short) (producer)
 1997 Exit (supervising producer)
 1997 Gaston's War (co-producer)
 1997 Mal, a Portrait of Mal Waldron (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996 Elixir d'Anvers (producer)
 1995 Tabee toean (Documentary) (producer)
 1995 Hoogste tijd (co-producer)
 1994 Jaar 1: Alan Reeve na dertig jaar opsluiting (Documentary) (producer)
 1993 Op de fiets naar Hollywood (Documentary) (producer)
 1992 De domeinen Ditvoorst (Documentary) (producer)
 1992 Boys (co-producer)
 1990 Dilemma (producer)
 1988 Jan Cox, a Painter's Odyssey (Documentary) (executive producer) / (producer)
 1986 Congo Express (producer)
 1986 Paniekzaaiers (co-producer)
 1986 Vol van gratie (Short) (producer)
 1986 Exit-exil (co-producer)
 1985 Een griekse tragedie (Short) (producer)
 1985 A Strange Love Affair (co-producer)
 1984 De droomproducenten (Documentary) (producer)
 1984 Jean-Gina B. (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1983 The Future of '36 (Documentary) (producer)
 1983 De laatste dagen van brood en wijn (Short) (producer)
 1982 De plaats van de vreemdeling (Documentary) (co-producer)
 1981 Sempre più difficile (Documentary) (producer)
 1980 De meester en de Reus (producer)
 1979 Murw (producer)
 1978 Gejaagd door de winst (of het A.B.C. van de moderne samenleving) (Short) (associate producer - as Willum Thyssen)
 1977 The Hyena's Sun (producer)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Production manager (3 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Willum Thijssen | Willem Thyssen | Willum Thyssen

Message Boards

Discuss Willem Thijssen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page