No photo available. Represent Melanie Thaw? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,507 this week

Melanie Thaw

Melanie Thaw was born on July 15, 1964 in England as Melanie Jane Ross. She is an actress, known for Fever (1994), Blue Dove (2003) and Trainer (1991). She is married to Matthew Byam-Shaw. They have three children. See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out the Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

Amazon Pilot Season

Want to help choose the next great Amazon Original comedy series? Stream and review now during Amazon Pilot Season.

Stream and review now

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 607 people
created 15 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Melanie Thaw's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Fever
Fever Mary
(1994)
Blue Dove
Blue Dove Angela Weston
(2003)
Trainer
Trainer Sue Lawrence
(1992)
Unmasking Aids
Unmasking Aids Actress
(1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (11 credits)
 2005 M.I.T.: Murder Investigation Team (TV Series)
Isobel Kael
- Episode #2.2 (2005) ... Isobel Kael
 2003 Blue Dove (TV Mini-Series)
Angela Weston
 1999 A Touch of Frost (TV Series)
Asst CC Cremond
- Keys to the Car (1999) ... Asst CC Cremond
 1995 Pie in the Sky (TV Series)
Claire Bicknall
- Hard Cheese (1995) ... Claire Bicknall
 1994 Fever (Short)
Mary
 1993 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Sandy
- Sharp Practice (1993) ... Sandy
 1992 Trainer (TV Series)
Sue Lawrence
- Episode #2.10 (1992) ... Sue Lawrence
- Episode #2.9 (1992) ... Sue Lawrence
- Episode #2.8 (1992) ... Sue Lawrence
- Episode #2.7 (1992) ... Sue Lawrence
- Episode #2.6 (1992) ... Sue Lawrence
 1991 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Wilhelmina
- Dangerous Games (1991) ... Wilhelmina
 1990 Bergerac (TV Series)
Sarah
- There for the Picking (1990) ... Sarah
 1990 Screenplay (TV Series)
Girl
- Wedded (1990) ... Girl
 1990 Unmasking Aids (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (2 credits)
 2012 The Unforgettable John Thaw (TV Movie documentary)
Herself - Daughter
 2002 The John Thaw Story (TV Special documentary)
Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in William Shakespeare's play, "The Tempest", in a Royal Shakespeare Company production at the Barbican Theatre in London, England with John Wood, Duncan Bell, John Kane, Desmond Barrit, Nicholas Selby, James Purefoy and Alfred Burke in the cast. Nicholas Hytner was the director. See more »

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Daughter of Sheila Hancock and Alec Ross. When John Thaw married Sheila Hancock after Alec Ross' death, he decided to adopt Melanie officially, which is why she bears his surname. See more »

Nickname:

Ellie Jane

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Melanie Thaw on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page