STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,513 this week

Margaret Thatcher (I) (1925–2013)


Margaret Thatcher was born on October 13, 1925 in Grantham, England, the younger daughter of Alfred and Beatrice Roberts. Her father was a greengrocer and respected town leader, serving as lay-leader with their church, city-alderman and then as mayor. He taught Margaret never to do things because other people are doing them; do what you think is ... See full bio »

Justin Timberlake Discusses His First Oscar Nomination

We talk to Justin Timberlake about his hit song "Can't Stop the Feeling" from Trolls. Plus, find out which fellow nominee makes a surprise appearance during our interview.

Watch our interview with Justin Timberlake

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 08 Dec 2014
 
a list of 200 people
created 15 Jan 2015
 
a list of 83 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 38 people
created 7 months ago
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Margaret Thatcher's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: Video (1 credit)
 1991 SDI Star Wars (Video documentary short) (consultant)
Show Show Self: TV (51 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (206 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(book) "Statecraft: Strategies for a Changing World". New York: HarperCollins, 2002. ISBN 0060199733

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 8 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 18 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Baroness Thatcher | Lady Thatcher | Rt Hon Margaret Thatcher

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[her written tribute to Sir Jimmy Savile on This Is Your Life (1961)] So many Great Britons have had a touch of eccentricity about them and Jimmy is truly a Great Briton. Miner, wrestler, dance hall manager, disc jockey, hospital porter, fundraiser, performer of good works, Officer of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire and Knight of the Realm, Jimmy, I and millions more salute you. ... See more »

Trivia:

Glenda Jackson stood up in the House of Commons and, during the extended tribute session, said that Margaret Thatcher had done "spiritual damage" to the country and was "not a woman, not on my terms." Although another MP spoke out against this, he was informed by the Speaker that "Nothing Unparliamentary has occurred". See more »

Trademark:

Helmet hair See more »

Nickname:

Maggie See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page