No photo available. Represent Joe Tex? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 122,986 this week

Joe Tex (I) (1933–1982)

Joe Tex was born on August 8, 1933 in Rogers, Texas, USA as Joseph Arrington. He was married to Beliliah. He died on August 12, 1982 in Navasota, Texas. See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Navasota, Texas, USA

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 542 people
created 19 Oct 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Joe Tex.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (32 credits)
 2014 Love Child (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2014) ... (writer: "Show Me")
 2012 Magic Mike (performer: "Sassy Sexy Wiggle") / (writer: "Sassy Sexy Wiggle" - as Joseph Arrington)
 2011/I The Thing (performer: "I Gotcha") / (writer: "I Gotcha")
 2010 A Somewhat Gentle Man (performer: "The Love You Save") / (writer: "The Love You Save")
 2009 Logorama (Short) (performer: "YUM YUM YUM") / (writer: "YUM YUM YUM")
 2008 The Wire (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- React Quotes (2008) ... (performer: "Just Out of Reach")
 2007 Death Proof (performer: "The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)") / (writer: "The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)")
 2007 Grindhouse (performer: "The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)") / (writer: "The Love You Save (May Be Your Own)")
 2007 Introducing the Dwights (performer: "Papa Was, Too", "Show Me", "Ain't Gonna Bump No More") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More" - as Bennie McGinty) / (writer: "Papa Was, Too", "Show Me")
 2007 Music Within (performer: "Papa Was, Too") / (writer: "Papa Was, Too")
 2004 Mr 3000 (performer: "I Gotcha") / (writer: "I Gotcha")
 2004 When Will I Be Loved (performer: "Hold on to What You've Got" (1965)) / (writer: "Hold on to What You've Got" (1965))
 2002 Serving Sara (performer: "I Got Cha") / (writer: "I Got Cha")
  The Bernie Mac Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2002) (writer - 1 episode, 2002)
- Starting School (2002) ... (performer: "I Gotcha") / (writer: "I Gotcha")
  Great Performances: Dance in America (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2001) (music - 1 episode, 2001)
- From Broadway: Fosse (2001) ... (lyrics: "I Gotcha" - as Joseph Arrington Jr.) / (music: "I Gotcha" - as Joseph Arrington Jr.)
 2000/I The Visit (performer: "You Said A Bad Word") / (writer: "You Said A Bad Word")
 1999 Jesus' Son (performer: "The Love You Save") / (writer: "The Love You Save")
 1999 Edtv (performer: "Have You Ever") / (writer: "Have You Ever")
 1998 Primary Colors (writer: "YUM YUM YUM")
 1996 Mr. Wrong (writer: "I GOTCHA")
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol (performer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More with No Big Fat Woman") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More with No Big Fat Woman" - as Bennie Lee McGinty)
 1995 Sabrina ("Love's In Need Of Love Today")
 1995 Go Now (performer: "Show Me", "Woman Like That Yeah", "I'm A Man", "I Want To (Do Everything For You)", "A Sweet Woman Like You", "I'll Never Do You Wrong")
 1992 Love Is Like That (performer: "THE LOVE YOU SAVE (MAY BE YOUR OWN)") / (writer: "THE LOVE YOU SAVE (MAY BE YOUR OWN)")
 1992 Reservoir Dogs (performer: "I Gotcha") / (writer: "I Gotcha")
 1981 Choice of Arms (performer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (With No Big Fat Woman)") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (With No Big Fat Woman)")
  Top of the Pops (TV Series) (performer - 3 episodes, 1977) (writer - 3 episodes, 1977)
- Episode dated 19 May 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (No Big Fat Woman)") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (No Big Fat Woman)")
- Episode dated 12 May 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (No Big Fat Woman)") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (No Big Fat Woman)")
- Episode dated 28 April 1977 (1977) ... (performer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (With No Big Fat Woman)") / (writer: "Ain't Gonna Bump No More (With No Big Fat Woman)")
 1972 Liza with a Z (TV Special) (writer: "I Gotcha")
  Soul Train (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode, 1972) (writer - 1 episode, 1972)
- Jerry Butler & Brenda Lee Eager/Joe Tex/Hodges, Smith, James & Crawford (1972) ... (performer: "I Gotcha", "A Mother's Prayer") / (writer: "I Gotcha", "A Mother's Prayer")
 1970 The Boys in the Band (performer: "Take The Fifth Amendment")
 1966 Hollywood a Go Go (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.58 (1966) ... (performer: "I Want To")
  Shindig! (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes, 1965) (writer - 2 episodes, 1965)
- Episode #2.11 (1965) ... (performer: "Treat Her Right", "I Want To (Do Everything for You)", "I Got a Woman", "Do You Love Me") / (writer: "I Want To (Do Everything for You)")
- Episode #1.26 (1965) ... (performer: "Keep on Keeping On", "Hold on to What You've Got") / (writer: "Hold on to What You've Got")
Show Show Self (16 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Hold On to What You've Got" (Dial Records) See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Arrington Hazziez
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

The Rapper

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This brotha had soul actionpro
Discuss Joe Tex on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page