No photo available. Represent Brian Tesler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 495,778 this week

Brian Tesler

Brian Tesler was born on February 19, 1929 in London, England. He is a producer and director, known for The Wakey Wakey Tavern (1956), The Howerd Crowd (1957) and Secombe and Friends (1959). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Brian Tesler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Wakey Wakey Tavern
(1956)
The Howerd Crowd
The Howerd Crowd Producer
(1957)
Secombe and Friends
(1959)
A Santa for Christmas
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (19 credits)
 1960 Alice Through the Looking Box (TV Movie) (producer)
 1960 Sammy Davis Jr Meets the British (TV Movie) (producer)
 1958-1959 New Look (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode dated 12 March 1959 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 19 February 1959 (1959) ... (producer)
- Episode dated 29 January 1959 (1959) ... (producer)
- A Revue for Television (1959) ... (producer)
- Christmas Edition (1958) ... (producer)
 1959 Secombe and Friends (TV Mini-Series) (producer)
 1958 Spectacular (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- The Marguerite Piazza Show (1958) ... (producer)
 1957 A Santa for Christmas (TV Movie) (producer)
 1957 Val Parnell's Sunday Night at the London Palladium (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #3.10 (1957) ... (producer)
 1957 The Benny Hill Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 9 November 1957 (1957) ... (producer)
 1957 The Howerd Crowd (TV Movie) (producer)
 1956 The Wakey Wakey Tavern (TV Series) (producer - 15 episodes)
- Episode #2.9 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.8 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.7 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.6 (1956) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.5 (1956) ... (producer)
 1956 The Great Little Tilley (TV Movie) (producer)
 1955 Fast and Loose (TV Series) (producer - 5 episodes)
- Episode #2.5 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.4 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.3 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.2 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #2.1 (1955) ... (producer)
 1955 Bath-Night with Braden (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1955) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1955) ... (producer)
 1955 The Services Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 17 March 1955 (1955) ... (producer)
 1954 And So to Bentley (TV Series) (producer - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1954) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.5 (1954) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.4 (1954) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.3 (1954) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1954) ... (producer)
 1953-1954 The Name's the Same (TV Series) (television presentation - 26 episodes)
- Episode #1.26 (1954) ... (television presentation)
- Episode #1.25 (1954) ... (television presentation)
- Episode #1.24 (1954) ... (television presentation)
- Episode #1.23 (1954) ... (television presentation)
- Episode #1.22 (1954) ... (television presentation)
 1954 Stand-In (TV Movie) (producer)
 1953 Barbara with Braden (TV Movie) (producer)
 1953 Why? (TV Series) (producer - 3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1953) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.2 (1953) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1953) ... (producer)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Brian Tesler CBE | Brian Tesler OBE
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Light Entertainment Producer for the BBC 1952-1957. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Brian Tesler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page