No photo available. Represent Sonny Terry? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 28,521 this week

Sonny Terry (1911–1986)

Sonny Terry was born on October 24, 1911 in Greensboro, North Carolina, USA as Saunders Terrell. He died on March 11, 1986 in Mineola, Long Island, New York, USA. See full bio »

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and trending stars that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 619 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 76 people
created 01 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonny Terry's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gangs of New York
Gangs of New York Soundtrack
(2002)
Superbad
Superbad Soundtrack
(2007)
The Color Purple
The Color Purple Jook Joint Musician
(1985)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2016 Loving (performer: "Feel So Good")
 2015 Born to Be Blue (performer: "One Monkey Don't Stop the Show") / (writer: "One Monkey Don't Stop the Show")
 2013 American Horror Story (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Dead (2013) ... (performer: "One Monkey Don't Stop the Show" - uncredited)
  House of Lies (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2013) (writer - 1 episode, 2013)
- The Runner Stumbles (2013) ... (performer: "Fox Chase" - uncredited) / (writer: "Fox Chase" - uncredited)
 2012 House at the End of the Street (performer: "Crazy 'Bout You Baby")
 2011 The Big Something (performer: "Dirty Mistreater, Don't You Know", "Riff and Harmonica Jump")
 2009 Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans (performer: "OLD LOST JOHN") / (writer: "OLD LOST JOHN")
 2009 True Blood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Keep This Party Going (2009) ... (performer: "One Monkey Don't Stop The Show" - uncredited)
 2009 Ghost Bird (Documentary) (performer: "Lost John")
 2009 Good Hair (Documentary) (performer: "One Monkey Don't Stop No Show") / (writer: "One Monkey Don't Stop No Show")
 2008 Physical Graffiti: A Classic Album Under Review (Video documentary) (writer: "Penicillin Blues")
 2007 Superbad (performer: "Dangerous Woman (With A 45 In Her Hand)")
 2006 Austin City Limits (TV Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- Van Morrison (2006) ... (writer: "Don't Start Crying Now / Custard Pie")
  Deadwood (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2004) (writer - 1 episode, 2004)
- The Trial of Jack McCall (2004) ... (performer: "God and Man" - uncredited) / (writer: "God and Man" - uncredited)
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Godfathers and Sons (2003) ... (performer: "If the Blues Was Money", "Got the Blues So Bad")
- The Soul of a Man (2003) ... (performer: "John Henry")
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary) (performer: "John Henry")
 2002 Gangs of New York (arranger: "New Careless Love") / (performer: "New Careless Love")
 1991 Dogfight (performer: "GUITAR HIGHWAY")
 1991 Highway 61 (performer: "Big Wind is a Comin'")
 1990 A Matter of Degrees (performer: "Blue Feeling")
 1988 Arena (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Woody Guthrie (1988) ... (performer: "The Ballad of John Henry")
 1986 Crossroads (performer: "WALKIN' BLUES") / (writer: "WALKIN' BLUES")
 1985 The Color Purple (writer: "I Ain't Gonna Sing No Mo" - as Saunders Sonny Terry)
 1979 The Jerk (performer: "Pick A Bale Of Cotton")
 1977 Stroszek (performer: "Old Lost John") / (writer: "Old Lost John")
  The Old Grey Whistle Test (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 1973) (writer - 1 episode, 1973)
- Episode dated 17 July 1973 (1973) ... (performer: "That's Why I'm Walking", "Sonny's Things", "Walk On") / (writer: "That's Why I'm Walking", "Sonny's Things", "Walk On")
 1973 Book of Numbers (performer: "I Walk with the Lord", "Blue Boy Holler", "He's Alright", "I'm So Glad", "Blue's Last Walk")
 1972 Cisco Pike (performer: "Wailin' and Whoopin'") / (writer: "Wailin' and Whoopin'")
 1965 Dave's Place (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.11 (1965) ... (performer: "Midnight Special", "Talking Harmonica Blues", "Pick Bale O' Cotton")
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Chain Gang Blues - Golden Classics" (VCL) See more »

Alternate Names:

Sonny Terry and Brownie McGhee | Blind Sonny Terry | Saunders 'Sonny' Terry | Saunders Sonny Terry
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pictured on one of a set of four 32¢ US commemorative postage stamps in the Legends of American Music series, issued 26 June 1998, celebrating "Folk Musicians".

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page