No photo available. Represent Walter Tennyson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 98,443 this week

Walter Tennyson (1899–1993)

Walter Tennyson was born on April 25, 1899 in Surrey, England as Walter Tennyson D'Eyncourt. He was an actor and director, known for Tell Your Children (1922), King of Hearts (1936) and She Stoops to Conquer (1923). He died on October 24, 1993 in Basingstoke, Hampshire, England. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Walter Tennyson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Tell Your Children
Tell Your Children John Haslar
(1922)
King of Hearts
King of Hearts Director
(1936)
She Stoops to Conquer
She Stoops to Conquer Young Marlow
(1923)
Peacetime Spies
Peacetime Spies Charles Cromwell
(1924)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1930 The Price of Things
John Courtenay Dare
 1928 The Infamous Lady
The Man
 1927 Dress Parade
Dusty Dawson
 1926 Corporal Kate
Undetermined Supporting Role (uncredited)
 1926 Love's Blindness
Undetermined Supporting Role (uncredited)
 1926 Bride of the Storm
Ensign Clinton
 1925 Sally, Irene and Mary
Paul (uncredited)
 1925 Mutiny
 1924 Miles Against Minutes (Short)
Charles Cromwell
 1924 Peacetime Spies (Short)
Charles Cromwell
 1924 Speeding Into Trouble (Short)
Charles Cromwell
 1924 Réveille
Captain
 1924 Women and Diamonds
Jimmy Foster
 1924 Eugene Aram
Walter Lester
 1923 Love in an Attic (Short)
The Dramatist
 1923 She Stoops to Conquer (Short)
Young Marlow
 1923 The Dream of Eugene Aram (Short)
 1923 The Virgin Queen
Viscount Hereford
 1922 The Call of the East
Jack Verity
 1922 Tell Your Children
John Haslar
Show Show Director (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Walter D'Eyncourt | Walter d'Eyncourt

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page