STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 107 this week

Lew Temple


Lew Temple was born October 2, 1967 and is an American film actor, perhaps best known for his roles as Axel on "The Walking Dead," the character of Ned Oldham in the action adventure thriller, "Unstoppable" which also starred Denzel Washington, Chris Pine and Rosario Dawson; directed by Tony Scott, and Cal the diner manager in the comedy-drama "... See full bio »

Born:

in USA

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Lew Temple on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 09 Sep 2013
 
a list of 43 images
created 11 Sep 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 26 Sep 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 27 Jan 2016
 
a list of 24 images
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lew Temple's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Unstoppable
(2010)
Lawless
Lawless Deputy Henry Abshire
(2012)
The Devil's Rejects
The Devil's Rejects Adam Banjo
(2005)
Rango
Rango Furgus / Hitch
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (64 credits)
 2017 Kidnap (completed)
 2017 Cut Off (post-production)
Bobby
 2016/I Feral (completed)
Talbot
 2016 The Unlikely's (completed)
Ray Ray
  Behind the Walls (post-production)
Darren / Darrel
  Stingy Jack (announced)
Deputy Karl Adams
  The Three (post-production)
Brian LaRue
 2017 The Endless
Tim
 2017 My B.F.F.
Principal Moe Thibodeaux
 2016 Selling Isobel
Viktor
 2016 Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV
High Officials (English version, voice)
 2016/IV Home
Lew
 2016 31
Psycho-Head
 2015 Desierto
Border Patrol
 2015 Impact Earth
Sam Dresser
 2015 The Grace of Jake
Alvah
 2015 A Fighting Season
Harris
 2014/I Camouflage
Nolan
 2014 Lucky Dog
Walter
 2013 Zombex
Aldous Huxley
 2013 House of Forbidden Secrets
Elias Solomon
 2013 Night Moves
Wandering Camper
 2012 MoniKa
Lloyd
 2011 Rango
Furgus / Hitch (voice)
 2010 Unstoppable
Ned
 2010 The Killing Jar
Lonnie
 2009 Happy in the Valley
Chris
 2009 Silent Night, Zombie Night
Jeffrey Hannigan
 2009 Convict
The Cashier
 2009 Someone's Knocking at the Door
Coroner Tom Collins
 2008 House
Pete
 2007 Waitress
Cal
 2006 Deja Vu
Paramedic
 2006 Heavens Fall
Wade Wright
 2006 The Visitation
Deputy Tommy Smalls
 2006 Come Early Morning
Man (voice, uncredited)
 2003 21 Grams
County Sheriff
 2003 Rolling Kansas
Bill
 2001 On the Borderline
Web
 2000 Born to Win
Raymond
 2000 Red Ink
Martin Mueller
 1998 The Newton Boys
Waiter
 1997 The Stalk Exchange
Rick Sharpe
 1995 The Kangaroo
Crazy Man
 1994 Jason's Lyric
Man on Bus (uncredited)
 1994 Angels in the Outfield
Baseball Player (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (9 credits)
Show Show Actor: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(10/26/2014) Halloween Wars - Guest Judge

Alternate Names:

Lew-Liou Temple | Lewie Temple | Lewin Temple | Lewis Temple

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a leukemia survivor, and I recall during my darkest days in the hospital when my friends would come to see me, especially the male friends - they had certain mortality issues with their visit. See more »

Trivia:

Lew and Eric Bolling were fraternity brothers and also on the baseball team at Rollins College in Winter Park, Florida. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page