STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 261 this week

Julien Temple


Julien Temple was born on November 26, 1953 in London, England. He is a director and writer, known for Earth Girls Are Easy (1988), The Filth and the Fury (2000) and Bullet (1996). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Television Casting Updates

Find out what's in store for your favorite actors with our rundown of some notable television casting updates.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 14 people
created 20 Jan 2012
 
a list of 267 people
created 03 Mar 2013
 
a list of 20 people
created 13 Jul 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Nov 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 2 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Julien Temple's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Earth Girls Are Easy
(1988)
The Filth and the Fury
(2000)
Bullet
Bullet Director
(1996)
Aria
Aria Director
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (75 credits)
 2017 Ibiza: The Silent Movie (Documentary) (filming)
 2016 Havana (Documentary) (post-production)
 2016 Keith Richards: The Origin of the Species (TV Movie documentary)
 2015 The Ecstasy of Wilko Johnson (Documentary)
 2014 Rio 50 Degrees (Documentary)
 2010-2014 Imagine (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 2012 London - The Modern Babylon (Documentary)
 2012 Glastopia (Documentary)
 2010 Paul Weller: Find the Torch (TV Special)
 2010 Requiem for Detroit? (TV Movie documentary)
 2009 Oil City Confidential (Documentary)
 2009 The Liberty of Norton Folgate (Documentary)
 2007 The McCartney Years (Video documentary) (music video director)
 2006 Glastonbury (Documentary)
 2005 Culture Club: Greatest Hits (Video documentary) (video "Do You Really Want to Hurt Me?")
 2004 Scissor Sisters: Return to Oz (Video documentary short)
 2004 Luther Vandross: From Luther with Love - The Videos (Video documentary) (video "Power of Love/Love Power")
 2003 The Ancient Forests (Short)
 2002 Best of Bowie (Video documentary) (videos "Blue Jean", "Absolute Beginners", "Day-In Day-Out")
 2002 Pure 80's: The DVD (Video) (video "Come on Eileen")
 2000 The Best of Blur (Video) (video "For Tomorrow")
 2000 Pandaemonium
 2000 Whitney Houston: The Greatest Hits (Video documentary) (video "I'm Your Baby Tonight")
 2000 The Filth and the Fury (Documentary)
 1998 Vigo
 1996 Janet Jackson: Design of a Decade 1986/1996 (Video documentary) (videos "When I Think of You", "Alright")
 1996 Van Halen: Video Hits Vol. 1 (Video) (video "Jump")
 1996 Bullet
 1995 Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: Playback (Video documentary) (videos "Free Fallin'", "Yer So Bad", "Learning to Fly", "Into the Great Wide Open")
 1993 Enigma: Return to Innocence (Video short)
 1993 Duran Duran: Come Undone (Video short)
 1991 At the Max (Documentary)
 1990 Janet Jackson: The Rhythm Nation Compilation (Video) (video "Alright")
 1990 Absolutely ABC (Video) (video "Poison Arrow")
 1990 Wilson Phillips: Hold On (Video short)
 1988 Neil Young: This Note's for You (Video short)
 1987 Aria (segment "Rigoletto")
 1987 Billy Idol: Don't Need a Gun (Video short)
 1986 Come Dancing with the Kinks (Video short)
 1984 Jazzin' for Blue Jean (Video short)
 1984 Sade: Smooth Operator (Video short)
 1984 David Bowie: Blue Jean (Video short)
 1984 David Bowie: Blue Jean (Live) (Video short)
 1983 ABC Mantrap
 1983 It's All True (TV Series documentary)
 1982 Depeche Mode: Leave in Silence (Video short)
 1982 The Secret Policeman's Other Ball (Documentary)
 1982 Depeche Mode: The Meaning of Love (Video short)
 1982 Depeche Mode: See You (Video short)
 1981 The Comic Strip (TV Short)
 1980 Judas Priest: Breaking the Law (Video short)
 1980 Biceps of Steel (Short)
 1979 Punk Can Take It (Short)
 1977 Sex Pistols Number 1 (Short)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (26 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed video for Mick Jagger, "Running Out Of Luck". See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Julian Temple
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The key to a great music video is creating something new and fresh that you haven't seen before. Peter Gabriel's 1986 promo accompanying the single Sledgehammer rapidly set the benchmark for technical innovation as far as videos went. Made by Aardman Animations using stop-motion and claymation, it demonstrated how a strong visual idea could hold the attention without selling the song short. At ... See more »

Trivia:

Father of Juno Temple.

Trademark:

Long, unbroken, Steadicam-shot sequences.

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page