No photo available. Represent Marie Tempest? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 411,499 this week

Marie Tempest (1862–1942)

Marie Tempest was born on July 15, 1862 in London, England as Marie Susan Etherington. She was an actress, known for Mrs. Plum's Pudding (1915), Yellow Sands (1938) and English Nell (1900). She was married to W. Graham Brown, Cosmo Gordon-Lennox and Alfred E. Izard. She died on October 15, 1942 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in London, England, UK

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 05 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marie Tempest's work have you seen?

Known For

Mrs. Plum's Pudding
(1915)
Yellow Sands
Yellow Sands Jennifer Varwell
(1938)
English Nell
English Nell Nell Gwynne
(1900)
Moonlight Sonata
Moonlight Sonata Baroness Lindenborg
(1937)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1938 Yellow Sands
Jennifer Varwell
 1937 Moonlight Sonata
Baroness Lindenborg
 1915 Mrs. Plum's Pudding
Mrs. Plum
 1900 English Nell (Short)
Nell Gwynne
 1900 Umbrella Dance, San Toy (Short)
San Toy
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in St. John Ervine's play, "The First Mrs. Fraser," at the Theatre Royal Haymarket in London, England with Henry Ainley, Robert Andrews, Margaretta Scott, Ursula Jeans, Margaret Riddick, and Eileen Peel in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dame Marie Tempest
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Mother of actor Norman Loring. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page