No photo available. Represent Shaw Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 105,454 this week

Shaw Taylor (I) (1924–2015)

Shaw Taylor was born on October 26, 1924 in Hackney, London, England as Eric Stanley Taylor. He was an actor, known for Glamour... (1962), What a Carry On! (1973) and Tell the Truth (1955). He was married to Ianette (Jane) Rose McKay. He died on March 17, 2015 in Totland, Isle of Wight, England. See full bio »

'Shazam!' Confirmed by Director David F. Sandberg

David F. Sandberg confirms he'll be directing the DC Extended Universe movie Shazam to Kevin Smith. This news and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 569 people
created 02 Jan 2015
 
a list of 777 people
created 07 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Shaw Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Glamour...
Glamour... Himself - Presenter
(1963)
What a Carry On!
What a Carry On! Presenter
(1973)
Tell the Truth
Tell the Truth Himself - Host
(1955)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1979 Turtle's Progress (TV Series)
TV Announcer
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... TV Announcer
 1978 The Medusa Touch
TV Space Reporter
 1977 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
TV commentator
- Last Summer (1977) ... TV commentator
 1973 Nobody Is Norman Wisdom (TV Series)
TV Announcer
- Episode #1.5 (1973) ... TV Announcer
 1972 Alexander the Greatest (TV Series)
Newsreader
- Sam Leaves Home (1972) ... Newsreader
 1971 A Year to Remember (Short)
Narrator
 1970 The Misfit (TV Series)
The newscaster
- On Protest (1970) ... The newscaster
 1966 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Compere
- Why Aren't You Famous? (1966) ... Compere
 1958 The Dangerous Game (TV Series)
Marco
- Pawns in the Game (1958) ... Marco
 1958 More Than Robbery (TV Series)
Tawney
- The Only Difference (1958) ... Tawney
- Half on Account (1958) ... Tawney
 1957 The Silver Sword (TV Series)
German Corporal
- The Escape from the Nazis (1957) ... German Corporal
 1957 The Vise (TV Series)
Charlie
- Bullets for Saber (1957) ... Charlie
 1957 The Wharf Road Mob (TV Movie)
First Policeman
 1957 The Royal Astrologers (TV Movie)
First Villager
 1957 Six Red Hairs (TV Short)
Giorgio
 1956 X the Unknown
Police Radio Operator (uncredited)
 1956 The Gordon Honour (TV Series)
Dusty McCool / Grey Hawk
- The Wild West Candlestick (1956) ... Dusty McCool
- The Red Indian Candlestick (1956) ... Grey Hawk
 1954 The Cabin in the Clearing (TV Series)
The Owl
 1954 Impostor's Gold (TV Movie)
Crab
 1951 BBC Sunday-Night Theatre (TV Series)
- Caesar's Wife (1951)
Show Show Self (41 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His catchphrase "Keep 'Em Peeled" was from the spin-off of Police 5 aimed at younger viewers called Junior Police 5. The reason the show was called Police 5 was because it only lasted 5 minutes! Featuring him in a small studio with occasional stills, it was far removed from the hi-tech, fast paced Crimewatch: UK. See more »

Nickname:

Whispering Grass

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page