STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,893 this week

Ron Taylor (II) (1952–2002)


Ron Taylor was born on October 16, 1952 in Galveston, Texas, USA as Ronald James Taylor. He was an actor, known for Trading Places (1983), Matlock (1986) and Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993). He was married to Deborah Sharpe. He died on January 16, 2002 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 16 Oct 2015
 
a list of 49 people
created 19 Jan 2016
 
a list of 206 people
created 11 Aug 2016
 
a list of 23 people
created 16 Jan 2017
 
a list of 540 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Trading Places
Trading Places Big Black Guy
(1983)
Matlock
Matlock Deacon Holmes / Tyler Mullins
(1989-1990)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
(1993-1994)
The Mighty Quinn
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (50 credits)
 2002 Ritual
Superintendant Archibald
 2000 City of Angels (TV Series)
Lester Bell
- Smoochas Gracias (2000) ... Lester Bell
- Straight Flush (2000) ... Lester Bell
- Unhand Me (2000) ... Lester Bell
 1999 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Singer in Bar
- Saving Santa (1999) ... Singer in Bar
 1999 Ready 2 Rumble Boxing (Video Game) (voice)
 1998 Profiler (TV Series)
Fat Cat
- Ties That Bind (1998) ... Fat Cat
 1993-1997 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Bus Driver / Prisoner
- What a Dump! (1997) ... Bus Driver
- Emission Accomplished (1993) ... Prisoner
 1990-1995 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Bleeding Gums Murphy
- 'Round Springfield (1995) ... Bleeding Gums Murphy (voice)
- Moaning Lisa (1990) ... Bleeding Gums Murphy (voice)
 1994 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (TV Series)
Monster 2
- The Switching Hour (1994) ... Monster 2 (voice)
 1994 ER (TV Series)
Bob
- Hit and Run (1994) ... Bob
 1993-1994 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (TV Series)
Klingon Chef
- Playing God (1994) ... Klingon Chef
- Melora (1993) ... Klingon Chef
 1994 The George Carlin Show (TV Series)
Norman
- George Goes on a Date: Part 1 (1994) ... Norman
 1993 A Cool Like That Christmas (TV Movie)
Reverend (voice)
 1993 Deadfall
The Baby
 1993 Lush Life (TV Movie)
Clerk
 1993 Amos & Andrew
Sherman
 1990-1993 Family Matters (TV Series)
Pastor Peeble / Darnell Coleman
- Mama's Wedding (1993) ... Pastor Peeble
- Choir Trouble (1991) ... Pastor Peeble
- The Big Reunion (1990) ... Darnell Coleman
 1992 Batman: The Animated Series (TV Series)
Orderly / Spa Saboteur
- Dreams in Darkness (1992) ... Orderly / Spa Saboteur (voice)
 1992 There Goes the Neighborhood
Bubble Man
 1992 Vinnie & Bobby (TV Series)
Stanley
- The Credit Card (1992) ... Stanley
- Spring Is in the Air (1992) ... Stanley
- The Belli Ache (1992) ... Stanley
- Vinnie Gets Sued (1992) ... Stanley
- Killer Shiller (1992) ... Stanley
 1991 Home Improvement (TV Series)
Kyle
- Nothing More Than Feelings (1991) ... Kyle
 1991 Rover Dangerfield
Mugsy / Bruno (voice)
 1991 Fever (TV Movie)
Merton
 1991 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Ron Miller
- On the Toad Again (1991) ... Ron Miller
 1991 A Rage in Harlem
Hank
 1991 Amen (TV Series)
String Bean
- Ernie and the Sublimes (1991) ... String Bean
 1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series)
Coach Wingate
- Episode #2.12 (1991) ... Coach Wingate
- Episode #2.11 (1990) ... Coach Wingate
 1990 Quantum Leap (TV Series)
Papa David Harper
- Black on White on Fire - August 11, 1965 (1990) ... Papa David Harper
 1989-1990 Matlock (TV Series)
Tyler Mullins / Deacon Holmes
- The Secret: Part 2 (1990) ... Tyler Mullins
- The Secret: Part 1 (1990) ... Tyler Mullins
- The Prisoner: Part 2 (1989) ... Deacon Holmes
- The Prisoner: Part 1 (1989) ... Deacon Holmes
 1990 Masters of Menace
Man at Door
 1990 People Like Us (TV Movie)
Man at Victim's Meeting
 1990 China Beach (TV Series)
Mess Sergeant
- Warriors (1990) ... Mess Sergeant
 1990 Downtown
Bruce Tucker
 1990 Heart Condition
Bubba
 1989 Second Sight
Carl
 1989 Relentless
Captain Blakely
 1989 Collision Course
Auto Worker Bowling Alley #2
 1989 Wiseguy (TV Series)
Monroe Blue
- High Dollar Bop (1989) ... Monroe Blue
- The Rip-Off Stick (1989) ... Monroe Blue
 1989 The Mighty Quinn
McKeon
 1988 Astronomy (Short)
Johnny's Dad
 1988 Annie McGuire (TV Series)
Big Guy
- The Journey (1988) ... Big Guy
 1988 Night Court (TV Series)
Attendant Cal
- Fire (1988) ... Attendant Cal
 1987 Who's That Girl
1st Dock Worker
 1984 3-2-1 Contact (TV Series)
Pawn Shop Owner
- Space: Living There (1984) ... Pawn Shop Owner
 1984 Miami Vice (TV Series)
Linus Oliver
- Calderone's Return: Part 1 - The Hit List (1984) ... Linus Oliver
 1984 Exterminator 2
Dude
 1984 My Little Pony (TV Movie)
Scorpan (voice)
 1984 The Ice Pirates
Pimp Robot (voice, uncredited)
 1983 Trading Places
Big Black Guy
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

'Innocent Man" (Billy Joel - album 1984) - backup vocals, co-composer See more »

Alternate Names:

Ron J. Taylor | Ron James Taylor

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Suffered a mild stroke in 1999 during the run of "It Ain't Nothin' but the Blues" at Lincoln Center in New York City but was back on stage five weeks later. See more »

Nickname:

Sugar Bear

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now