STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,107 this week

Mick Taylor (I)


Mick Taylor was born on January 17, 1948 in Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, England as Michael Kevin Taylor. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 images
created 23 Jun 2016
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Oct 2013
 
a list of 894 people
created 20 Jul 2012
 
a list of 783 people
created 21 Dec 2016
 
a list of 149 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mick Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Man Who Fell to Earth
(1976)
Freight
Freight Special Effects
(2010)
The Last of the Finest
The Last of the Finest Music Department
(1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (6 credits)
 2007 Family Meeting (Documentary) (performer: "Blind Willie McTell", "It Hurts Me Too")
 1995 Rolling Stones: Voodoo Lounge (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Stop Breaking Down")
 1985 Bob Dylan: Tight Connection to My Heart - Has Anybody Seen My Love (Video short) (performer: "Tight Connection to My Heart (Has Anybody Seen My Love)")
 1984 Bob Dylan: Jokerman (Video short) (performer: "Jokerman")
 1983 Bob Dylan: Sweetheart Like You (Video short) (performer: "Sweetheart Like You")
 1976 The Man Who Fell to Earth (performer: "Hello Mary-Lou")
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Special effects (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Rolling Stones | Rolling Stones

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

After moving to Los Angeles in 1990: I joined the line of junkies. I was a virtual down and out. My lowest time was in the clinic on Christmas Day. A nurse gave me a tumbler of methadone and said, "Have a nice Christmas." I told her there wasn't any Christmas for junkies. I decided to go back to England [in the mid 1990s] to find a cure, however painful. See more »

Trivia:

He was the tallest of The Rolling Stones, being about 5 inches taller than the diminutive Brian Jones whom he replaced after Jones's untimely death. See more »

Trademark:

Gibson Les Paul guitar. See more »

Nickname:

Little Mick

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

'Black Panther' Costume Creations

"The IMDb Show" visits Ironhead Studio founder Jose Fernandez, who reveals how the stunningly detailed Black Panther costume was created.

Watch now