No photo available. Represent Malcolm Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 25,879 this week

Malcolm Taylor (I) (1937–2012)

Malcolm Taylor was born on November 8, 1937 in Kendal, Cumbria, England. He was a director and actor, known for Ros na Rún (1996), Fair City (1988) and Coronation Street (1960). He was married to Anne Rutter. He died on February 6, 2012 in the UK. See full bio »

Died:

(age 74) in UK

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Malcolm Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (20 credits)
 1996 Ros na Rún (TV Series)
 1988 Fair City (TV Series)
 1979-1987 Coronation Street (TV Series) (20 episodes)
- Episode #1.2708 (1987)
- Episode #1.2578 (1986)
- Episode #1.2573 (1985)
- Episode #1.2553 (1985)
- Episode #1.2493 (1985)
 1985 Me and My Girl (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Faraway Places (1985)
- Forty Years On (1985)
 1985 EastEnders (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.32 (1985)
- Episode #1.31 (1985)
- Episode #1.26 (1985)
- Episode #1.25 (1985)
- Episode #1.20 (1985)
 1980-1982 The Glamour Girls (TV Series) (13 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1982)
- Episode #2.6 (1982)
- Episode #2.5 (1982)
- Episode #2.4 (1982)
- Episode #2.3 (1982)
 1979 Just Watch It (Documentary short)
 1977 Crossroads (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Episode #1.2830 (1977)
- Episode #1.2829 (1977)
- Episode #1.2828 (1977)
- Episode #1.2827 (1977)
- Episode #1.2818 (1977)
 1975-1977 Z Cars (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Rip Off (1977)
- Transit (1977)
- The Frighteners (1976)
- A New Broom (1975)
 1975 Beryl's Lot (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Devil to Pay (1975)
 1975 Within These Walls (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Babyface (1975)
- The Slap (1975)
 1974-1975 Thriller (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Murder Motel (1975)
 1974 Hunter's Walk (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Help (1974)
 1973 General Hospital (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.126 (1973)
- Episode #1.100 (1973)
 1969 Counterstrike (TV Series) (1 episode)
- On Ice (1969)
 1969 Mogul (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 The First Lady (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Radio Sarah (1969)
 1968-1969 Softly Softly (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Persistence (1969)
- Cross Reference (1969)
- Equal Status (1968)
- For a Rainy Day (1968)
 1968 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Flag (1968)
Show Show Actor (15 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed Richard B. Sheridan's play, "The Rivals", at the Sadler's Wells Theatre in London, England with Maxine Audley, Anthony Sharp, Philip Bond, Anne Rutter and David Jason (played "Acres") in the cast.

Alternate Names:

Malcolm Hendry Taylor
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Malcolm Taylor on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page