No photo available. Represent Charles Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 398,950 this week

Charles Taylor (IV) (1940–2017)

Charles Taylor was born on August 30, 1940 in Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA. He was an actor, known for Climax! (1954), The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1955) and The Edge of Night (1956). He died on December 10, 2017 in Miami, Florida, USA. See full bio »

Died:

(age 77) in Miami, Florida, USA

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Pacific Rim Uprising

Jaegers, assassins, and superheroes await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 96 people
created 24 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Taylor's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Climax!
Climax! Huckleberry Finn
(1955)
The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
(1955)
The Edge of Night
The Edge of Night George Murray (1956)
(1956)
Suspense
Suspense Boy
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 1957-1962 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Raymond Watkins
- The Inner Panic (1962)
- A Matter of Pride (1957) ... Raymond Watkins
 1960 Rosie (TV Movie)
Kip
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
George Murray (1956)
 1955 Playwrights '56 (TV Series)
Richard
- Snow Job (1955) ... Richard
 1955 Climax! (TV Series)
Huckleberry Finn
- Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (1955) ... Huckleberry Finn
 1955 The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn (TV Movie)
Huckleberry Finn
 1954 The Brighter Day (TV Series)
Bud Clark (1959)
 1954 The Elgin Hour (TV Series)
Terry
- Family Crisis (1954) ... Terry
 1954 Suspense (TV Series)
Boy
- Barn Burning (1954) ... Boy
 1954 Center Stage (TV Series)
 1953-1954 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
Harold Wright / Cotton Kinney
- The Remarkable Incident at Carson Corners (1954) ... Harold Wright (uncredited)
- Hound-Dog Man (1953) ... Cotton Kinney
 1953 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
- The Haven (1953)
 1953 Lincoln's Little Correspondent (TV Movie)
 1951 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1951 Lux Video Theatre (TV Series)
Charley
- Wild Geese (1951) ... Charley
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Chuck

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now