No photo available. Represent A.J.P. Taylor? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 173,483 this week

A.J.P. Taylor (1906–1990)

A.J.P. Taylor was born on March 25, 1906 in Birkdale, Merseyside, England as Alan John Percivale Taylor. He is known for his work on The Life and Times of David Lloyd George (1981), The Uneasy Crown (1963) and Peacemaking 1919 (1971). He was married to Eva Haraszti, Eve Crossland and Margaret Adams. He died on September 7, 1990. See full bio »

Died:

(age 84)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 233 people
created 21 Sep 2012
 
a list of 202 people
created 27 Jan 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of A.J.P. Taylor's work have you seen?

Known For

The Uneasy Crown
(1963)
Peacemaking 1919
(1971)
The War Lords
The War Lords Writer
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1976 The War Lords (TV Mini-Series documentary) (by - 6 episodes)
- War Lords Anonymous (1976) ... (by)
- Roosevelt (1976) ... (by)
- Stalin (1976) ... (by)
- Churchill (1976) ... (by)
- Hitler (1976) ... (by)
 1971 Peacemaking 1919 (Documentary)
 1963 The Uneasy Crown (TV Movie documentary)
 1963 Men of Our Time (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Mussolini (1963)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Struggle for Mastery in Europe, 1848-1918" See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | See more »

Alternate Names:

Prof AJP Taylor
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Famous and controversial historian of the 19th and 20th centuries.

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page