No photo available. Represent Cullen Tate? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,181 this week

Cullen Tate (1896–1947)

Cullen Tate was born on March 10, 1896 in Paducah, Kentucky, USA. He was an assistant director and director, known for The Man in the Iron Mask (1939), The Ten Commandments (1923) and Manslaughter (1922). He was married to Frances H. Tate and Bess Flowers. He died on October 12, 1947 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: The "Stranger Things" Kids

Noah Schnapp, Finn Wolfhard, Gaten Matarazzo, and Caleb McLaughlin make up most of the main cast of Netflix's "Stranger Things." "No Small Parts" takes a look at each of their careers in film, television, and theater.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9220 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 8876 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 6554 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 550 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cullen Tate's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

The Man in the Iron Mask
The Man in the Iron Mask Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1939)
The Ten Commandments
The Ten Commandments Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1923)
Manslaughter
Manslaughter Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1922)
Lilac Time
Lilac Time Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1928)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (31 credits)
 1942 Road to Morocco (second unit director - uncredited)
 1942 Take a Letter, Darling (assistant director - uncredited)
 1940 Arise, My Love (second unit director - uncredited)
 1939 The Man in the Iron Mask (second unit director)
 1939 King of the Turf (second unit director)
 1938 Test Pilot (assistant director - uncredited)
 1935 The Virginia Judge (assistant director)
 1934 Cleopatra (assistant director - uncredited)
 1934 Four Frightened People (first assistant director - uncredited)
 1933 Dinner at Eight (assistant director - uncredited)
 1933 The White Sister (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Rasputin and the Empress (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 Skyscraper Souls (assistant director - uncredited)
 1932 As You Desire Me (assistant director - uncredited)
 1931 Mata Hari (assistant director - uncredited)
 1930 Madam Satan (assistant director)
 1929 The Locked Door (assistant director)
 1928 Lilac Time (assistant director)
 1923 The Ten Commandments (assistant director)
 1922 Manslaughter (assistant director)
 1920 Always Audacious (assistant director)
 1920 Mrs. Temple's Telegram (assistant director)
 1920 Terror Island (assistant director)
 1919 An Adventure in Hearts (assistant director)
 1919 Hawthorne of the U.S.A. (assistant director)
 1919 The Lottery Man (assistant director)
 1919 The Valley of the Giants (assistant director)
 1919 The Love Burglar (assistant director)
 1919 You're Fired (assistant director)
 1917 The Devil-Stone (assistant director)
 1917 The Little American (assistant director - uncredited)
Show Show Director (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Location management (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cullen B. Tate
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was at one-time at assistant to Cecil B. DeMille.

Nickname:

Hezi

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page