STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 748 this week

Catherine Tate (II)


Catherine Tate was born on May 12, 1968 in Bloomsbury, London, England as Catherine Ford. She is an actress and writer, known for Doctor Who (2005), The Office (2005) and Starter for 10 (2006). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Creepy Cosplayers of Comic-Con

Love cosplay? Check out our gallery of some of the creepiest, cutest, and downright craziest cosplayers at Comic-Con.

Get your fill of Comic-Con cosplay

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 06 Apr 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 10 Jun 2015
 
a list of 22 people
created 21 Feb 2016
 
a list of 31 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Catherine Tate's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Doctor Who
Doctor Who Donna Noble / The Bride
(2006-2017)
The Office
The Office Nellie Bertram
(2011-2013)
Starter for 10
Starter for 10 Julie Jackson
(2006)
The Catherine Tate Show
The Catherine Tate Show Various Characters / Nan
(2004-2009)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: TV (36 credits)
 2016 Drunk History: UK (TV Series)
Elsie Wright / Mary Wilson
- Episode #2.5 (2016) ... Elsie Wright
- Episode #2.2 (2016) ... Mary Wilson
 2016 Do Not Disturb (TV Movie)
Anna
 2016 Billionaire Boy (TV Movie)
Sapphire Diamond
 2015 Catherine Tate's Nan (TV Series)
Nan
- Knees Up Wilmott-Brown (2015) ... Nan
- Nanger Management (2015) ... Nan
 2015 The Vote (TV Movie)
Kirsty Henderson
 2014 Catherine Tate's Nan (TV Movie)
Nan
 2013/I The Smiths (TV Series)
 2013 Catherine Tate for Children in Need (TV Movie)
Nan
 2012 Psychobitches (TV Series)
Eva Braun / Edith Piaf
- Pilot (2012) ... Eva Braun / Edith Piaf
 2011 This Is Jinsy (TV Series)
Roopina Crale
- Beardboy (2011) ... Roopina Crale
 2011 Dick and Dom's Funny Business (TV Series)
Special Guest
- A Brave Face with Catherine Tate (2011) ... Special Guest
 2010 The One Ronnie (TV Movie)
Barmaid
 2010 Little Crackers (TV Series)
Josephine
 2010 Channel 4's Comedy Gala (TV Movie)
Nan
 2004-2009 The Catherine Tate Show (TV Series)
Various Characters / Nan
- Nan's Christmas Carol (2009) ... Nan
- Christmas Special (2007) ... Various Characters
- Comic Relief Special (2007) ... Various Characters
- Lauren Gets Hitched (2006) ... Various Characters
- Where Did You Go (2006) ... Various Characters
 2005 Children in Need (TV Series)
Lauren / Herself
- Episode #1.26 (2005) ... Lauren / Herself
 2005 Bleak House (TV Mini-Series)
Mrs. Chadband
- Episode #1.4 (2005) ... Mrs. Chadband
 2005 Twisted Tales (TV Series)
Wendy Midwich
- The Patter of Tiny Feet (2005) ... Wendy Midwich
 1998-2002 Big Train (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #2.6 (2002) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.5 (2002) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.4 (2002) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.3 (2002) ... Various Roles
- Episode #2.2 (2002) ... Various Roles
 2001 TV Go Home (TV Series)
Sukie Hestonbacker / Jean Galoshes / Mimsy Hoppington / ...
 2000 Harry Hill (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #3.5 (2000) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.3 (2000) ... Various Roles (uncredited)
- Episode #3.2 (2000) ... Various Roles
- Episode #3.1 (2000) ... Various Roles (uncredited)
 2000 That Peter Kay Thing (TV Series)
Valerie Sharples
- Leonard (2000) ... Valerie Sharples
 1994-1998 London's Burning (TV Series)
Ginnie Readman / Molly
- Episode #11.6 (1998) ... Ginnie Readman
- Episode #7.15 (1994) ... Molly
 1998 Barking (TV Series)
Various Roles
- Episode #1.6 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.4 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.3 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.2 (1998) ... Various Roles
- Episode #1.1 (1998) ... Various Roles
 1993-1997 The Bill (TV Series)
Lynda Jansen / Karen Brogan / WDC Palmer
- A Rock and a Hard Place (1997) ... Lynda Jansen
- Fly on the Wall (1994) ... Karen Brogan
- Give and Take (1993) ... WDC Palmer
 1994 Milner (TV Movie)
Jesson's P.A.
 1994 British Men Behaving Badly (TV Series)
Young Woman
- Casualties (1994) ... Young Woman
 1991 Surgical Spirit (TV Series)
Girlfriend
- The Holiday Job (1991) ... Girlfriend
Show Show Actress: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (69 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played Smeraldina in an RSC production of "A Servant to Two Masters" (2001). See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

The Cast

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

If you want more people to come to the theatre, don't put the prices at £50. You have to make theatre inclusive, and at the moment the prices are exclusive. Putting TV stars in plays just to get people in is wrong. You have to have the right people in the right parts. Stunt casting and being gimmicky does the theatre a great disservice. You have to lure people by getting them excited about a ... See more »

Trivia:

Is a graduate of the Central School of Speech and Drama. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page