No photo available. Represent George Tapps? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 95,805 this week

George Tapps (1911–1997)

George Tapps was born on November 6, 1911. He is known for his work on Frank DeVol and His Orchestra (1953), Vogues of 1938 (1937) and Katz' Pajamas (1935). He died on November 1, 1997. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 85)

IMDb Picks: July

Winter is finally here and that means "Game of Thrones" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of George Tapps's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vogues of 1938
Vogues of 1938 Tap Dancer
(1937)
Katz' Pajamas
Katz' Pajamas George, the Boy Friend
(1935)
Splendor in the Grass
Splendor in the Grass Miscellaneous Crew
(1961)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1969 Angel in My Pocket
Ace Black
 1952 The Jackie Gleason Show (TV Series)
Guest Dancer
- Christmas Party (1952) ... Guest Dancer
 1937 52nd Street
George Tapps
 1937 Vogues of 1938
Tap Dancer (as Georgie Tapp)
 1935 Katz' Pajamas (Short)
George, the Boy Friend (as Georgie Tapps)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "I'd Rather Be Right" on Broadway. Musical comedy. Music by Richard Rodgers. Lyrics by Lorenz Hart. Material by George S. Kaufman (also director) and Moss Hart. Modern dances staged by Ned McGurn. Choreographed by Charles Weidman. Alvin Theatre: (moved to The Music Box Theatre from 23 May 1938 to close): 2 Nov 1937-... See more »

Alternate Names:

George Tapps and his Dancers | George Tapps Dancers | the George Tapps Dancers | Georgie Tapp | Georgie Tapps
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page