No photo available. Represent Masahiko Tanimura? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 258,439 this week

Masahiko Tanimura (1927–2000)

Masahiko Tanimura was born on February 25, 1927 in Yamagata, Japan as Makoto Takeda. He was an actor, known for None But the Brave (1965), Dodes'ka-den (1970) and Madadayo (1993). He died on August 6, 2000 in Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan. See full bio »

Died:

(age 73) in Itabashi, Tokyo, Japan

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Masahiko Tanimura's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

None But the Brave
None But the Brave Lead Pvt. Ando
(1965)
Dodes'ka-den
Dodes'ka-den Mr. Sô
(1970)
Madadayo
Madadayo Actor
(1993)
Like a Shooting Star
(1967)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 1993 Kaseifu ha mita! 12 (TV Movie)
 1993 Madadayo
 1990 Kazoku monogatari (TV Series)
 1987 Kesa no aki (TV Movie)
Nozawa - a taxi driver
 1985 Fuyugamae (TV Movie)
Cook
 1983 Loving
 1983 Battle Anthem
 1983 Orecchi no Wedding
Taxi Driver
 1983 Tabibito (TV Series)
 1982 Onimasa
Zenshichi Shirai
 1982 G-Men '75 (TV Series)
- Episode #1.355 (1982)
 1981 Flames of Blood
Fujibê
 1980 Harukanaru sôro
Shipper
 1978 Never Give Up
Shop Owner
 1976 Tora's Pure Love
Barker
 1976 Momotarô-zamurai (TV Series)
- Episode #1.1 (1976)
 1975 Truck Rascals
Flower Shop Owner
 1974 Mizumore Kôsuke (TV Series)
 1973 Miyamoto Musashi
Sasuke
 1973 The Human Revolution
Guard
 1973 Hissatsu shikakenin
Yuya no shokunin
 1973 Hana to ryu seiun aizo dotohen
Gen the Boxcars
 1972 Gokudo makari touru
Miyoshi
 1972 Maruhi benten gokaicho
Okon's Father
 1972 Niji wo watatte
Captain
 1971 Chôeki Tarô: Mamushi no kyôdai
Inspector Hara
 1971 Mamushi no kyôdai: orei mairi
Counter Clerk in the Hotel
 1971 Tora-san's Love Call
Laborer
 1971 Kigeki: Inochi no nedan
Detective
 1970 Fudatsuki bakuto
Yasuke
 1970 Yukyo-retsuden
Isuke
 1970 Dodes'ka-den
Mr. Sô
 1969 Arakure
Matsuyoshi
 1967 Hi no ataru sakamichi
Yagorô
 1966 Ninja Hattorikun (TV Mini-Series)
 1965 None But the Brave
Lead Pvt. Ando
 1963 Gakuen hiroba
Mr. Ogura
 1963 Epuron obasan (TV Series)
 1962 Seinen no isu
Yûkichi Okaya
 1960 Samurai to oneechan
Sabu
 1959 Bakushô Mito Kômon man'yûki
Saemon Taira
 1959 Yari hitosuji nihon bare
Rice shop
 1958 Otorasan daihanjô
Yamazaki-ya
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Shin-ichi Tanimura
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Masahiko Tanimura on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page