No photo available. Represent John Tams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,402 this week

John Tams

John Tams was born on February 16, 1949 in Holbrook, Derbyshire, England. He is an actor, known for Sharpe's Rifles (1993), The Raggedy Rawney (1988) and Sharpe's Gold (1995). He has been married to Sally (Ward) Tams since 1992. They have one child. See full bio »

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Paul Scheer sheds some light on The Room, lets us in on a secret in The Disaster Artist, and answers your questions. Plus, we explore the origins of midnight movies and take a look at IMDb's Top 10 Stars of 2017.

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John Tams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sharpe's Rifles
(1993)
The Raggedy Rawney
(1988)
Sharpe's Gold
Sharpe's Gold Hagman
(1995)
Sharpe's Waterloo
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 2016 Jericho (TV Series)
Songbird
- Episode #1.4 (2016) ... Songbird
- Episode #1.2 (2016) ... Songbird
- Episode #1.1 (2016) ... Songbird
 2004 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Don Tetley
- Buried Secrets (2004) ... Don Tetley
 1997 Sharpe's Waterloo (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1997 Sharpe's Justice (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1996 Sharpe's Mission (TV Movie)
Daniel Hagman
 1996 Sharpe's Siege (TV Movie)
Rifleman Hagman
 1996 Sharpe's Regiment (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1996 When Saturday Comes
Brewery Worker
 1995 Sharpe's Sword (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1995 Sharpe's Battle (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1995 Sharpe's Gold (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1995 Elidor (TV Series)
Old Man
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... Old Man
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Old Man
 1994 Sharpe's Honour (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1994 Sharpe's Enemy (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1994 Sharpe's Company (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1993 Sharpe's Eagle (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1993 Sharpe's Rifles (TV Movie)
Hagman
 1992 As You Like It
Amiens / Background
 1990 The Fool
 1990 Crimestrike
 1989 The Rainbow
Uncle Frank
 1988 The Rainbow (TV Mini-Series)
Mr. Brunt
- The Widening Circle (1988) ... Mr. Brunt
 1988 The Raggedy Rawney
Blakey
 1988 Ruth Rendell Mysteries (TV Series)
Alf Tawney
- A Guilty Thing Surprised: Part Three (1988) ... Alf Tawney
- A Guilty Thing Surprised: Part Two (1988) ... Alf Tawney
- A Guilty Thing Surprised: Part One (1988) ... Alf Tawney
 1987 Floodtide (TV Mini-Series)
Tyler
- Six: Prisoners (1987) ... Tyler
 1985 Travelling Man (TV Series)
Barman
- A Token Attempt (1985) ... Barman
 1984 Weekend Playhouse (TV Series)
Farm Worker
- You Don't Have to Walk to Fly (1984) ... Farm Worker
 1983 The Home Front (TV Series)
Sam
- A Gifted Adult (1983) ... Sam
 1981 Masterpiece Theatre: Sons and Lovers (TV Mini-Series)
Pappleworth
- Episode #1.4 (1981) ... Pappleworth
- Episode #1.2 (1981) ... Pappleworth
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (18 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He was music director for Bill Bryden's play, "The Ship," at the Harland and Wolff Theatre in Govan, Glasgow, Scotland. Bill Bryden was also director. William Dudley was designer. See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jon Tams
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Popular folk artist with many recordings including soundtrack to the T.V. programme "Sharpe".

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now