No photo available. Represent Alan Tam? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,408 this week

Alan Tam (I)

Alan Tam began his career in the HK entertainment industry in the legendary band 'Wynners', before branching out into his own singing and acting career. Though he won 'Best Male Actor' awards twice in the early 1980s, he is better known as one of the all-time greats of Cantonese pop music, dominating the scene in the early-mid 1980s, with songs ... See full bio »

Born:

Behind the Curtain: Cinematography the "Bosch" Way

Presented by Intel: The show's cinematographer shares how tech plays an integral role in bringing his vision to life on "Bosch."

Go Behind the Curtain

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 5859 people
created 13 Dec 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alan Tam's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lung hing foo dai
(1986)
Seung sing gusi
Seung sing gusi Alan Tam
(1991)
Ma ma fan fan
(1995)
Zhi zun wu shang
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (60 credits)
 2011 Yu shi shang tong ju
Alex
 2010 Choi san dau
 1997 Zui jia pai dang: Zui jie pai dang
Ho Sik / Ho Sik's Father
 1995 Ma ma fan fan
Fan
 1991 Hao men ye yan
Prince Alibaba of Kuwait (in dream sequence)
 1991 Seung sing gusi
Alan Tam
 1990 Jing tian shi er xiao shi
Lui Tai
 1990 Zhi fen shuang xiong
Alan / Gaykey
 1990 Fu gui bing tuan
Robin
 1989 Zhi zun wu shang
Sam Law
 1988 Ai de tao bing
Antonio Go Ha-Chai
 1988 Jing zhuong zhui nu zi zhi er
Man in elevator
 1987 Yong ai zhuo yi ren
Tempo
 1987 Gong woo ching
Mak Ying Hung
 1986 Lung hing foo dai
Alan
 1986 Zui jia fu xing
Top Dog
 1986 100 Ways to Murder Your Wife (Guest star)
 1986 Ba xi lin men
 1985 Si yan zai
Lee Kam Lun
 1985 Gong xi fa cai
Money God
 1984 Jun zi hao qiu
Alan Ng
 1983 Yam yeung choh
Koo Chi-Ming
 1982 Night Dreams
 1982 Pi li da niu
 1982 Xiao sheng pa pa
Bruce Sit
 1982 Oi yan nui san
Kok
 1982 Jing hun feng yu ye
Lo Yu-ching (as Lun Ya)
 1981 Jia ru wo shi zhen de
The Impostor
 1981 Tiao pi qiao yuan jia (as Lun Ya)
 1980 Gong du sheng
 1980 Lian ai fan dou xing
Fang Rui
 1979 Zhai xing
 1979 Hua ban wu chun feng
Li Kang-Ming
 1979 Wang ai cao
Shu Xiao-Zhi
 1978 Sha chu chong wei
Simon Chang
 1975 Da jia le
 1972 The Brian Keith Show (TV Series)
Thomas
- The Birthday Boy (1972) ... Thomas
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wing-Lun Tam | Alan Tam Wing-Lun | Tam Wing-Lun | Lun Ya

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Started his own production company with Eric Tsang called 'Alan and Eric Films Limited'

Nickname:

Tam Hau Jeung See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Seems down to earth and personable krnsniper_01
Discuss Alan Tam on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page