No photo available. Represent Ken Takeuchi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 609,938 this week

Ken Takeuchi (I)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Ken Takeuchi »

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ken Takeuchi's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

After Stonewall
After Stonewall Sound Department
(1999)
Lightning Bugs in a Jar
Lightning Bugs in a Jar Sound Department
(2015)
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical Sound Department
(2001)
Romeo and Juliet
Romeo and Juliet Sound Department
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (39 credits)
 2016 Lucky Penny (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2016 Lady Day at Emerson's Bar & Grill (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer - uncredited)
 2015 Gypsy: Live from the Savoy Theatre (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer)
 2014-2015 Live from Lincoln Center (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 2 episodes)
- Sinatra: Voice for a Century (2015) ... (re-recording mixer)
 2015 Lightning Bugs in a Jar (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2015 Mary Lou Williams: The Lady Who Swings the Band (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2014 Hitmakers: The Changing Face of the Music Industry (TV Movie documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2014 One: A Story of Love and Equality (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2014/I Romeo and Juliet (sound effects editor)
 2014 The Hospital Visit (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2014 The Little Violinist (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2013 A Poet Long Ago (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2013 We Kid (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2013 Calaveras (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2013 Transparent (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2012 The Film of a Liar (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2012 Never Stand Still (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2011/II Delivery (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Morse Code (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Nexus (Short) (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Company (re-recording mixer)
 2011 Friends and Strangers (Short) (supervising sound editor)
 2011 Memphis the Musical (re-recording mixer)
 2010 Madonna of the Mills (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2010 The Grey Coat (Short) (re-recording mixer)
  Best Places I've Ever Been (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 4 episodes, 2010) (sound mixer - 1 episode, 2010)
- Hotels Too Good to Leave (2010) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Burger Joints (2010) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Biggest Thrills (2010) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Beach Eats (2010) ... (re-recording mixer)
- Indulge Yourself (2010) ... (sound mixer)
 2010 Great Performances (TV Series) (re-recording mixer - 1 episode)
- Sondheim! The Birthday Concert (2010) ... (re-recording mixer)
 2010 Sneaky Business (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2010 The Legend of Wilfredo Gomez (TV Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2010 Flipped: A Mobster Tells All (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer)
 2008 Second Guessing Grandma (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2006 Under Fire (TV Series documentary) (sound mixer - 2006)
 2006 Cruel and Unusual (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 2005 Honey Trap (Short) (re-recording mixer)
 2002 Smokey Joe's Cafe: The Songs of Leiber and Stoller (TV Special) (re-recording mixer)
 2001 Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (TV Movie) (sound editor: BroadwaySurround)
 2000 Putting It Together (TV Movie) (re-recording mixer)
 1999 After Stonewall (Documentary) (re-recording mixer)
 1997 Billy Joel: Greatest Hits Volume III (Video documentary) (re-recording mixer)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Kenichiro Takeuchi

Contribute to This Page