No photo available. Represent Banmei Takahashi? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 208,410 this week

Banmei Takahashi

Banmei Takahashi was born on May 10, 1949 in Nara, Japan. He is a director and writer, known for Ai no shinsekai (1994), Hibi (2005) and Zen (2009). He has been married to Keiko Takahashi since June 8, 1982. See full bio »


in Nara, Japan

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 71 people
created 27 Jun 2011

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Banmei Takahashi's work have you seen?
1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Ai no shinsekai
Ai no shinsekai Director
Hibi Director
Zen Director


Hide Hide Show Show Director (45 credits)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Ban Takahashi | Tomoaki Takahashi

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Rate Banmei Takahashi's Films kagetsuhisoka
Discuss Banmei Takahashi on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page