STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,908 this week

Miiko Taka


Miiko Taka was born on July 24, 1925 in Seattle, Washington, USA as Betty Miiko Shikata. She is an actress, known for Sayonara (1957), Walk Don't Run (1966) and Shogun (1980). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 883 people
created 10 Feb 2011
 
a list of 163 people
created 19 Mar 2012
 
a list of 35 images
created 03 Jan 2013
 
a list of 120 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 308 images
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Miiko Taka's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Sayonara
Sayonara Hana-Ogi
(1957)
Walk Don't Run
Walk Don't Run Aiko Kurawa
(1966)
Shogun
Shogun Kiri
(1980)
A Global Affair
(1964)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 1982 The Challenge
Yoshida's Wife
 1980 Shogun (TV Mini-Series)
Kiri
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Kiri
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Kiri
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Kiri
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Kiri
- Episode #1.1 (1980) ... Kiri
 1980 Shogun (TV Movie)
Kiri
 1978 The Big Fix
Saleswoman
 1978 A Family Upside Down (TV Movie)
Mrs. Taka
 1977 Billy: Portrait of a Street Kid (TV Movie)
Receptionist
 1976 Arthur Hailey's the Moneychangers (TV Mini-Series)
Mom
- Part IV (1976) ... Mom
 1976 Midway (TV version only) (uncredited)
 1975 The Lives of Jenny Dolan (TV Movie)
Secretary
 1975 Paper Tiger
Mme. Kagoyama
 1974 Judge Dee and the Monastery Murders (TV Movie)
Jade Mirror
 1974 The Brian Keith Show (TV Series)
Mrs. Browning
- Sean, the Dad (1974) ... Mrs. Browning
 1973 Lost Horizon
Nurse
 1972 Anna and the King (TV Series)
Poor Peasant
- The Baby (1972) ... Poor Peasant
 1968 The Power
Mrs. Van Zandt
 1967 The Wild Wild West (TV Series)
Haruko Ishuda
- The Night of the Deadly Blossom (1967) ... Haruko Ishuda
 1967 The Girl from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Madame Dao
- The Fountain of Youth Affair (1967) ... Madame Dao
 1966 Walk Don't Run
Aiko Kurawa
 1965 I Spy (TV Series)
Yoshino Tasuko
- Tigers of Heaven (1965) ... Yoshino Tasuko
 1965 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Akiko Maddock
- The Problem of the Honorable Wife (1965) ... Akiko Maddock
 1965 The Art of Love
Chou Chou
 1965 The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (TV Series)
Jade
- The Hong Kong Shilling Affair (1965) ... Jade
 1964 A Global Affair
Fumiko
 1961 Operation Bottleneck
Ari, Comfort Girl
 1961 Adventures in Paradise (TV Series)
Renge Yoshikawa
- The Wonderful Nightingale (1961) ... Renge Yoshikawa
 1961 Cry for Happy
Chiyoko
 1960 Hell to Eternity
Ester
 1959 Alcoa Theatre (TV Series)
Nika Shioya
- Small Bouquet (1959) ... Nika Shioya
 1959 Hawaiian Eye (TV Series)
Sumiko
- Second Day of Infamy (1959) ... Sumiko
 1958 Panda and the Magic Serpent
Fish Spirit (English version, voice)
 1957 Sayonara
Hana-Ogi
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Miko Taka
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page