No photo available. Represent Volmer Sørensen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,838,045 this week

Volmer Sørensen (1914–1982)

Volmer Sørensen was born on February 7, 1914 in Denmark as Sejr Volmer-Sørensen. He was an actor, known for TV i Tivoli (1958), Hør, var der ikke en som lo? (1978) and Dansk melodi grand prix (1957). He was married to Grethe Sønck, Hedvig Pedersen and Thora Fønss. He died on May 12, 1982 in Denmark. See full bio »

Born:

in Denmark

Died:

(age 68) in Denmark

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Volmer Sørensen's work have you seen?

Known For

TV i Tivoli
TV i Tivoli Writer
(1958)
Hør, var der ikke en som lo?
Hør, var der ikke en som lo? Vorherre / Kontormanden
(1978)
Dansk melodi grand prix
Dansk melodi grand prix Himself - Host
(1957)
Underholdning for millioner
(1957)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (15 credits)
 1980 Undskyld vi er her
Police Commissioner
 1979 Rend mig i traditionerne
Huslæge (as Sejr Volmer-Sørensen)
 1978 Hør, var der ikke en som lo?
Vorherre / Kontormanden
 1978 Lille spejl
Bents far Grosserer Hansen
 1977 Pas på ryggen, professor
Gert Latours redaktør
 1976 Familien Gyldenkål sprænger banken
Baghmann (as Volmer-Sørensen)
 1973 Revykøbing kalder (as Sejr Volmer-Sørensen)
 1972 Man sku' være noget ved musikken
Lasses svigerfar
 1968 Lille mand, pas på
Kriminalbetjent Petersen / 'Helgenen'
 1967 Min kones ferie
Konferencier Simon
 1966 Der var engang
Kok
 1966 Nu stiger den
Chefredaktør
 1961 Mine tossede drenge
Bartender
 1955 Det var paa Rundetaarn
En stemme (as Sejr Volmer-Sørensen)
 1955 Mod og mandshjerte
Bankdirektør Nikolajsen
Show Show Actor: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Cinema Commercial for Snevit vaskepulver (1951)

Alternate Names:

Sejr Volmer Sørensen | Sejr Volmer-Sørensen | Volmer-Sørensen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Operated several theatres in Copenhagen in the 1970s. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page