No photo available. Represent Cuco Sánchez? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 275,454 this week

Cuco Sánchez (1921–2000)

Cuco Sánchez was born on May 3, 1921 in Altamira, Tamaulipas, Mexico as José del Refugio Sánchez Saldaña. He died on October 5, 2000 in Mexico City, México D.F., Mexico. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cuco Sánchez.

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (52 credits)
 2007 Destilando amor (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Destilando amor (2007) ... (writer: "Corazoncito Tirano")
 2004 La vida es una canción (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Fallaste corazón (2004) ... (performer: "Fallaste Corazón")
 1970 Vuelve el ojo de vidrio (writer: "Cariño santo")
 1965 Para todas hay (writer: "Hermosisimo Lucero")
 1965 Guitarras lloren guitarras (writer: "Guitarras Lloren Guitarras", "La Cama de Piedra", "Gritenme Piedras del Campo", "Del Cielo Cayo Una Rosa", "El Compadre Mas Padre", "Arrieros Somos", "Colorin Colorado", "Te Parto El Alma", "No Soy Monedita de Oro", "La Muerte Por Amor", "Buenos Días Amor", "El Huasteco")
 1965 El zurdo (writer: "Chaparrita de Oro")
 1965 Los Tales por cuales (writer: "Hermosisimo Lucero")
 1964 El halcón solitario (writer: "Una Pura y Dos Con Sal")
 1964 El revólver sangriento (performer: "Fallaste corazón") / (writer: "Cariño bonito", "Fallaste corazón", "El hombre alegre")
 1964 Dos inocentes mujeriegos (writer: "Alegres Se Ven Campos", "El Hombre Alegre")
 1963 Juan guerrero (writer: "El Hombre Alegre", "Te Parto El Alma")
 1963 Paloma herida (performer: "Paloma Herida", "Trono de Ilusiones") / (writer: "Trono de Ilusiones")
 1963 El amor llegó a Jalisco (writer: "Hermosisimo Lucero")
 1963 The Paper Man (writer: "Un Ratito")
 1963 El terror de la frontera (writer: "A Mi Que Me Lleve el Diablo")
 1962 Vuelven los cinco halcones (writer: "Mi Que Me Lleve el Diablo")
 1962 Lástima de ropa (writer: "Gritenme Piedras del Campo", "Que Me Lleve el Diablo", "Fallaste Corazón")
 1961 Juan sin miedo (writer: "Fallaste Corazón")
 1961 Mi guitarra y mi caballo (writer: "El Mundo Es Mío", "No Soy Monedita de Oro", "Del Cielo Cayo Una Rosa", "El Corrido del Jinete Sin Cabeza")
 1960 Una estrella y dos estrellados (writer: "El Hombre Alegre")
 1960 Dos maridos baratos (writer: "Corazón de a Peso")
 1960 Yo no me caso compadre (writer: "La Mariposa", "El Hombre Alegre")
 1959 El ciclón (writer: "Monedita de oro", "Nuestro gran amor")
 1959 El hombre del alazán (writer: "Te Parto el Alma", "Corrido de Luciano Romero")
 1959 Ferias de México (writer: "Fallaste Corazón", "La Cama de Piedra", "No Soy Monedita de Oro", "El Apostador")
 1959 Me gustan valentones! (writer: "A Tu Salud")
 1958 El águila negra contra los enmascarados de la muerte (writer: "Corrido El Águila Negra", "El Ranchero")
 1958 El castillo de los monstruos (arranger: "La cama de piedra")
 1958 Los muertos no hablan (writer: "Pajarillos de la Sierra")
 1958 El boxeador (writer: "El Gallo Giro")
 1958 La guarida del buitre (writer: "Mala Suerte")
 1958 El águila negra en la ley de los fuertes (writer: "Corrido El Águila Negra", "Pajarillo de la Sierra", "Corazoncito Tirano", "Que Siga la Bola")
 1957 This Was Pancho Villa ("La cama de piedra", "El general", "Que siga la bola")
 1957 'Mal de amores' (Rogaciano el huapanguero) (writer: "Escalera de la Carcel")
 1957 La pantera negra (writer: "Miel Amarga", "La Mariposa")
 1957 El organillero (writer: "Coplas mensanas", "Potpourri maicano", "Su majestad don Dinero", "El cilindrero", "Que si te quiero, jurato")
 1957 Los chiflados del rock and roll (writer: "Que manera de perder")
 1957 Teatro del crimen (writer: "Puro Amor")
 1957 ¡Aquí están los aguilares! (writer: "Mañanitas de la Virgen")
 1956 La huella del chacal (writer: "Arrieros Somos")
 1956 No me platiques más (writer: "La Mariposa")
 1956 Tres valientes camaradas (writer: "Gritenme Piedras del Campo")
 1956 La sierra del terror (writer: "Mamá Lupita", "El Huapango Retozón)
 1955 Los tres Villalobos (writer: "El Apostador")
 1955 El rayo justiciero (writer: "Derecho a la Vida")
 1955 Al diablo las mujeres (writer: "Fallaste Corazón")
 1954 El mil amores (writer: "El Mil Amores")
 1954 El águila negra en el tesoro de la muerte (writer: "Corrido El Aguila Negra", "Por Ahí, Por Ahí", "El Apostador")
 1954 El águila negra (writer: "Corrido El Aguila Negra", "Que Manera de Perder")
 1952 Póker de ases (writer: "Por Ahi, Por Ahi")
 1952 Porque peca la mujer (writer: "Mala Suerte")
 1948 Charro a la fuerza (writer: "La Atomica", "Todo es Igual", "Andele Pues", "Alla en Mi Pueblito", "El Abajeño, "Vida Mia")
Show Show Actor (50 credits)
Show Show Music department (16 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cuco Sanchez
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Cuco Sánchez on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page