No photo available. Represent Hank Sylvern? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 254,491 this week

Hank Sylvern (1908–1964)

Hank Sylvern was born on March 26, 1908 in Brooklyn, New York, USA. He is known for his work on Suspense (1949), Tom Corbett, Space Cadet (1950) and The Jane Froman Show (1952). He died on July 4, 1964. See full bio »

Died:

(age 56)

Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Hank Sylvern.

User Polls

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (5 credits)
 1957-1958 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series) (composer - 2 episodes)
- Bilko's Vacation (1958) ... (composer: stock music - uncredited)
- The Big Scandal (1957) ... (composer: stock music - uncredited)
  Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series) (conductor - 1 episode, 1957) (musical director - 1 episode, 1957)
- The Night America Trembled (1957) ... (conductor) / (musical director)
 1949-1953 Suspense (TV Series) (music - 31 episodes)
- Nightmare at Ground Zero (1953) ... (music)
- The Dance (1953) ... (music)
- Kiss Me Again, Stranger (1953) ... (music)
- Portrait of Constance (1953) ... (music)
- The Black Prophet (1953) ... (music)
 1952 The Jane Froman Show (TV Series) (musical director)
 1950 Tom Corbett, Space Cadet (TV Series) (composer: theme music)
Hide Hide Show Show Composer (4 credits)
 1958 Dotto (TV Series)
 1955 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Centennial (1955)
 1954 Tom Corbett, Space Cadet (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1949-1953 Suspense (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- F.O.B. Vienna (1953)
- The Duel (1953)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 1954 The Mask (TV Series)
 1951 Starlight Theatre (TV Series)
- The Magic Wire (1951)
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1955 The Phil Silvers Show (TV Series) (arranger - 1 episode)
- A.W.O.L. (1955) ... (arranger: "Hungarian Dance", "Hungarian Rhapsody", "Hejre Kati", "Wine Festival" - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played piano. See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry Sylvern
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Hank Sylvern on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page