No photo available. Represent Marguerita Sylva? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 28,847 this week

Marguerita Sylva (1876–1957)

Marguerita Sylva was born on July 10, 1876 in Brussels, Belgium as Marguerite Alice Hélène Smith. She was an actress, known for The Seventh Victim (1943), The Honey Bee (1920) and The Gay Senorita (1945). She was married to Major Bernard L. Smith and William D. Mann. She died on February 21, 1957 in Glendale, California, USA. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Related News

To Have and Have Not
| Trailers from Hell

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marguerita Sylva's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Seventh Victim
The Seventh Victim Mrs. Bella Romari
The Honey Bee
The Honey Bee Hilda Wilson
The Gay Senorita
The Gay Senorita Doña Maria Sandoval
To Have and Have Not


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1945 Her Highness and the Bellboy
Diplomat's Wife (uncredited)
 1945 The Gay Senorita
Doña Maria Sandoval
 1944 The Conspirators
Older Woman (uncredited)
 1944 To Have and Have Not
Cashier (uncredited)
 1943 The Seventh Victim
Mrs. Bella Romari
 1943 The Leopard Man
Marta (uncredited)
 1941 They Dare Not Love
Countess Marlik (uncredited)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Margaret Sylva | Marguerite Sylva

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Marguerita Sylva on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page