STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 10 this week

Tilda Swinton


The iconoclastic gifts of the visually striking and fiercely talented actress Tilda Swinton have been appreciated by a more international audience of late. She was born Katherine Mathilda Swinton on November 5, 1960, in London, England. Her mother, Judith Balfour, Lady Swinton (née Killen), was Australian, and her father, Major-General Sir John ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 08 Jan 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 23 Jun 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 27 Dec 2015
 
a list of 36 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tilda Swinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 62 wins & 150 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

We Need to Talk About Kevin
We Need to Talk About Kevin Eva Khatchadourian
(2011)
The Grand Budapest Hotel
(2014)
Doctor Strange
Doctor Strange The Ancient One
(2016)
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer Mason
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (74 credits)
 2018 Isle of Dogs (post-production) (voice)
 2018 Suspiria (post-production)
Madame Blanc
 2017 War Machine
German Politician
 2017 Okja
Lucy Mirando / Nancy Mirando
 2016 Doctor Strange
The Ancient One
 2016 Hail, Caesar!
Thora Thacker / Thessaly Thacker
 2015 A Bigger Splash
Marianne Lane
 2015 Trainwreck
Dianna
 2014 The Grand Budapest Hotel
Madame D.
 2013 Death for a Unicorn (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2013 The Zero Theorem
Dr. Shrink-Rom
 2013 Snowpiercer
Mason
 2012 Getting On (TV Series)
Elke
- Episode #3.6 (2012) ... Elke
 2012 Moonrise Kingdom
Social Services
 2011 We Need to Talk About Kevin
Eva Khatchadourian
 2009 Io sono l'amore
Emma Recchi
 2009 The Limits of Control
The Blonde
 2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Elizabeth Abbott
 2008 Burn After Reading
Katie Cox
 2008 Julia
Julia
 2007 Michael Clayton
Karen Crowder
 2007 A londoni férfi
Maloin felesége
 2007 Faceless (voice)
 2007 Strange Culture (Documentary)
Hope Kurtz
 2007 Sleepwalkers (Short)
Violinist working as a Copy Clerk
 2006 Galápagos (TV Mini-Series documentary)
Narrator
- Forces of Change (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Islands That Changed the World (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
- Born of Fire (2006) ... Narrator (voice)
 2006 Stephanie Daley
Lydie Crane
 2005 The Somme (TV Movie)
Narrator
 2005 Absent Presence (Short)
Operator
 2005 Broken Flowers
Penny
 2005 Constantine (Video Game)
Gabriel (voice)
 2005 Constantine
Gabriel
 2005 Thumbsucker
Audrey Cobb
 2003 The Statement
Annemarie Livi
 2003 Young Adam
Ella Gault
 2002 Adaptation.
Valerie Thomas
 2002 Teknolust
Rosetta / Ruby / Marinne / ...
 2001 Vanilla Sky
Rebecca Dearborn
 2001 The Deep End
Margaret Hall
 2000 Possible Worlds
Joyce
 2000/I The Beach
Sal
 1999 The Protagonists
Actress
 1999 The War Zone
Mum
 1997 Conceiving Ada
Ada Augusta Byron King, Countess of Lovelace
 1996 Female Perversions
Eve Stephens
 1993 Das offene Universum (TV Movie)
Carla
 1993 Blue
Narrator (voice)
 1993 Wittgenstein
Lady Ottoline Morrell
 1992 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Ophelia
- Hamlet (1992) ... Ophelia (voice)
 1992 Orlando
Orlando
 1992 Man to Man
Ella / Max Gerike
 1992 Screenplay (TV Series)
Ella / Max Gericke
- Man to Man: Another Night of Rubbish on the Telly (1992) ... Ella / Max Gericke
 1991 Edward II
Isabella
 1991 The Party: Nature Morte
Queenie
 1990 Your Cheatin' Heart (TV Mini-Series)
Cissie Crouch
- The Last Round Up (1990) ... Cissie Crouch
- Lay That Pistol Down, Babe (1990) ... Cissie Crouch
- Happy Trails (1990) ... Cissie Crouch
 1990 The Garden
Madonna
 1989 Play Me Something
Hairdresser
 1989 War Requiem
The Nurse
 1988 Degrees of Blindness (Short)
 1988 L'ispirazione (Short)
 1987 Friendship's Death
Friendship
 1987 The Last of England
The Maid
 1987 Aria
Young Girl (segment "Depuis le jour")
 1986 Zastrozzi: A Romance (TV Mini-Series)
Julia
- Murder (1986) ... Julia
- Seduction (1986) ... Julia
- Conspiracy (1986) ... Julia
- Capture (1986) ... Julia
 1986 Caravaggio
Lena
Show Show Producer (9 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (108 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Recorded an audiobook adaptation of Virginia Woolf's "Orlando". See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 13 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I really just had a reverse Zoolander (2001) moment when I think I heard someone else's name and suddenly slowly heard my own. I'm still recovering from that moment, and I have absolutely no idea what happened after that. So, you know, you can tell me my dress fell off and I'd believe you, so don't be cruel. - on winning the Best Supporting Actress Academy Award. See more »

Trivia:

Has been directed by Luca Guadagnino in five productions: The Protagonists (1999), Tilda Swinton: The Love Factory (2002), Io sono l'amore (2009), A Bigger Splash (2015) and Suspiria (2018). Together they also created the concept of the short film Here (2012). See more »

Trademark:

Androgynous beauty See more »

Nickname:

Swilda

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page