STARmeter
Top 500
Up 85 this week

Tilda Swinton


The iconoclastic gifts of the visually striking and fiercely talented actress Tilda Swinton have been appreciated by a more international audience of late. She was born Katherine Mathilda Swinton on November 5, 1960, in London, England. Her mother, Judith Balfour, Lady Swinton (née Killen), was Australian, and her father, Major-General Sir John ... See full bio »

Buddy Cop Duos We Love

Fighting crime is better with a friend. Check out some of our favorite buddy cop duos.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 29 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 48 people
created 16 Jun 2013
 
a list of 25 people
created 21 Sep 2015
 
a list of 43 people
created 21 Mar 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tilda Swinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 60 wins & 149 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

We Need to Talk About Kevin
We Need to Talk About Kevin Eva Khatchadourian
(2011)
Adaptation.
Adaptation. Valerie Thomas
(2002)
Moonrise Kingdom
Moonrise Kingdom Social Services
(2012)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (58 credits)
 2018 Isle of Dogs (filming) (voice)
 2017 War Machine (completed)
German Politician
 2017 Okja
Lucy Mirando
 2008 Julia
Julia
 2007 A londoni férfi
Maloin felesége
 2007 Faceless (voice)
 2002 Teknolust
Rosetta / Ruby / Marinne / ...
 2000 Possible Worlds
Joyce
 2000/I The Beach
Sal
 1999 The Protagonists
Actress
 1999 The War Zone
Mum
 1993 Blue
Narrator (voice)
 1992 Orlando
Orlando
 1992 Man to Man
Ella / Max Gerike
 1991 The Party: Nature Morte
Queenie
 1990 The Garden
Madonna
 1989 Play Me Something
Hairdresser
 1989 War Requiem
The Nurse
 1987 The Last of England
The Maid
 1987 Aria
Young Girl (segment "Depuis le jour")
 1986 Caravaggio
Lena
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (64 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Appearing in major print ads for Victoria jewelry See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 13 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I sometimes think I was always left-wing. I know that sounds completely crazy, but I do know that I asked questions when I was about four, and I remember noticing that I wasn't getting an answer, and I remember it annoying me. Like why when we went to church on Sunday were we sitting upstairs and the people we'd been playing with the day before were sitting downstairs. And I noticed that my ... See more »

Trivia:

Attended West Heath Girls' School, with Princess Diana as one of her classmates, and later Fettes College. See more »

Trademark:

Often works with Derek Jarman See more »

Nickname:

Swilda

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page