STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 47 this week

Tilda Swinton


The iconoclastic gifts of the visually striking and fiercely talented actress Tilda Swinton have been appreciated by a more international audience of late. She was born Katherine Mathilda Swinton on November 5, 1960, in London, England. Her mother, Judith Balfour, Lady Swinton (née Killen), was Australian, and her father, Major-General Sir John ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 01 Jun 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 
a list of 48 people
created 19 Mar 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 03 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tilda Swinton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 62 wins & 149 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

We Need to Talk About Kevin
We Need to Talk About Kevin Eva Khatchadourian
(2011)
Adaptation.
Adaptation. Valerie Thomas
(2002)
Doctor Strange
Doctor Strange The Ancient One
(2016)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (58 credits)
 2018 Isle of Dogs (post-production) (voice)
 2017 War Machine
German Politician
 2008 Julia
Julia
 2007 A londoni férfi
Maloin felesége
 2007 Faceless (voice)
 2002 Teknolust
Rosetta / Ruby / Marinne / ...
 2000 Possible Worlds
Joyce
 2000/I The Beach
Sal
 1999 The Protagonists
Actress
 1999 The War Zone
Mum
 1993 Blue
Narrator (voice)
 1992 Orlando
Orlando
 1992 Man to Man
Ella / Max Gerike
 1991 Edward II
Isabella
 1991 The Party: Nature Morte
Queenie
 1990 The Garden
Madonna
 1989 Play Me Something
Hairdresser
 1987 Aria
Young Girl (segment "Depuis le jour")
 1986 Caravaggio
Lena
Show Show Actress: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Actress: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Actress: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actress: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (67 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (17 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Acted in Orbital's all-instrumental music video "The Box" 1996. See more »

Publicity Listings:

12 Interviews | 13 Articles | 7 Pictorials | 14 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

There's such an effort to try and explain people. See more »

Trivia:

Spent two years in South Africa and Kenya as a voluntary worker in children's schools, before studying at Cambridge. See more »

Trademark:

Androgynous beauty See more »

Nickname:

Swilda

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page