No photo available. Represent Charles Swickard? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 176,538 this week

Charles Swickard (1861–1929)

Charles Swickard was born on March 21, 1861 in Germany. He was a director and actor, known for Hell's Hinges (1916), The Three Musketeers (1916) and The Light of Western Stars (1918). He was married to Dale. He died on May 12, 1929 in Fresno, California, USA. See full bio »

Born:

in Germany

Died:

(age 68) in Fresno, California, USA

IMDb Picks: January

Of course xXx: Return of Xander Cage is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 728 people
created 13 Jan 2011
 
a list of 547 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Swickard's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hell's Hinges
Hell's Hinges Director
(1916)
The Three Musketeers
(1916)
An Arabian Knight
(1920)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Actor | Writer | Producer
Hide Hide Show Show Director (42 credits)
 1920 Body and Soul
 1920 Li Ting Lang
 1919/I Almost Married
 1919/I Faith
 1919 The Spender
 1917 The Taming of Lucy (Short) (as Richard Charles Swickard)
 1917 The Pullman Mystery (Short)
 1916 Mixed Blood
 1916 Destiny's Boomerang (Short)
 1916 Fate's Decision (Short)
 1916 The Good-for-Nothing Brat (Short)
 1916 A Siren of the Jungle (Short)
 1916 The Star of India (Short)
 1916 Hell's Hinges
 1916/I The Raiders
 1915 Aloha Oe
 1915 The Beckoning Flame (Short)
 1915 City of the Dead (Short)
 1915 The Brink
 1915 Shorty Inherits a Harem (Short)
 1915 The Soul of Phyra (Short)
 1915 A Piece of Amber (Short)
 1915 The Renegade (Short)
 1915 Molly of the Mountains (Short)
 1915 In the Warden's Garden (Short)
 1915 Through the Murk (Short)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Taps. Drama. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles F. Swickard | Richard Charles Swickard
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former opera singer who became a motion picture actor and director. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Charles Swickard on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page